question-icon

Is INR of 0.98 of normal range?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Dec 2015
Question: I have an INR of .98 should I be taking a daily asprin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
INR is in normal range. Discuss aspirin with your doctor

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. With no history of clotting or any cardiac issue, average INR of 0.8 to 1.1 is acceptable. low dose blood thinners like aspirin can be considered if you have any previous history of high blood pressure of cardiac problem or TIAs. Talk to your doctor and let them help you in this regard deciding whether to use any thrombolytics or not. I believe low dose aspirin like 81 mg a day won't be a bad option and can be considered. Let your doctor decide what is best for you.

I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and don't forget to close the discussion please.

Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is INR of 0.98 of normal range?

Brief Answer: INR is in normal range. Discuss aspirin with your doctor Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I read your question and i understand your concern. With no history of clotting or any cardiac issue, average INR of 0.8 to 1.1 is acceptable. low dose blood thinners like aspirin can be considered if you have any previous history of high blood pressure of cardiac problem or TIAs. Talk to your doctor and let them help you in this regard deciding whether to use any thrombolytics or not. I believe low dose aspirin like 81 mg a day won't be a bad option and can be considered. Let your doctor decide what is best for you. I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and don't forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan