Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Mold high platelet count

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I HAVE PLATELET COUNT OF 963. WHAT CAN THIS MEAN? ...

doctor1 MD

My wife 46 yrs old is having high platelet count of 12 lacs now. 2 months back it was 9 lacs and gradually increasing to this level. jak 2 & crp are negative. ...

doctor1 MD

-180) and platelets 439 (normal range in my lab 150-400). It is the first time that my platelets are higher. All ....what is your opinion? the higher platelets worries me a little a bit.. ...

doctor1 MD

what does high platelet count mean no follow up visit yet 400 count platelets ...

doctor1 MD

my father who is 75 years had pneumonia and pleural effusion . He is currently on meropenem and claribid and his TLC is 11; ESR is 35; platelets is 560. What is the reason for high platelets; what ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

of liver is normal now without platelat count. this is 5 lakhs. whats may be reson of high platelats count? ...

doctor1 MD

platelet count was a bit high the last time I donated, and I was wondering if the two were connected in any ...

doctor1 MD

I see my rheumatologist on a regular basis. She does routine blood work and everytime I have a slightly elevated platelet count. It s been happening for 2 years now. She said that I m not anemic and I ...

doctor1 MD

I just picked up my bloodwork and it states I have a high platelet count of 465 (normal range 144-400) and the other high was my EOS at 9.1 (norm is 0.0-8.0). What does this mean? My actual follow up with doctor ...

doctor1 MD

My 15 month child has high platelet count.- 474. I have Beta Thalassemia trait. she probably ... except the platelet count being high. Please advise. ...

doctor1 MD

nl. I did have blood in my urine +1 . Also my platelet count was high. any input to what will be next? ...

doctor1 MD

hello i just went to the doctor and find that i have high platelets what it is the cause and cure. i dont have spleen since i was 17 years old. am 49. my sister have the same problem and she had ...

doctor1 MD

My platelet count has been ranging from the 500 s down to 454 last month. I found out recently this has been going on for 5 yrs. Iron levels are normal so no anemia. I am plagued with allergies yr ...

doctor1 MD

Does Costochondritis result in high platelet counts? My recent blood test done on 18th April 2018 ... on 21st march. - could my recent surgery be the cause for high platelet counts? I ,m 34 y/o male 6 1 ...

doctor1 MD

-180) and platelets 439 (normal range in my lab 150-400). It is the first time that my platelets are higher. All ....what is your opinion? the higher platelets worries me a little a bit.. ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Not really , unless the other cells of blood too are also have a high count and platelets are more than 4,50,000. More than this can cause some medical complications like deep vein thrombosis. If your platelet count is high you need to take the opinion of a Hematologist.

doctor1 MD

No, the rash is not related to high platelet count. The rash needs to be examined under broad light to understand its significance. Regards

doctor1 MD

Chronic infections from the tonsils will cause a chronic inflammatory system that leads to high platelets. But it happens over months to years.. not suddenly. If the tonsils are giving you this much trouble.. you might consider having them taken out.