Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Low monos blood test

Premium Questions

Dr.   Shailja Puri MD

I have had mono in the past many times and my lab results are wbc14.4 platelet count is 403 and absolut lymph is 5.8 also ebv vac igg is 134.0 ebv na igg is 356.0 it's saying possible cancers plus low ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

with the blood work: Neut - 90.9% High Lymph - 4.6% low Mono - 3.9 % low Is this cause for concern? What could ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

.02 K/mcL 1.8-7.7 Absolute Lymphs 1.67 K/mcL 1.0-5.0 Absolute monos 0.51 K/mcL 0-0.8 I am a hypochodriac, worried that my LYMPHOCYTES are low? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Suma Parinam MD

is normal but my lymph are very low. What could this mean? I have been reading that I could have a auto ... Final Auto ABS Mono 0.51 0.00 - 1.20 X10 3 Final Auto ABS Eos 0.08 0.00 - 0.30 X10 3 Final Auto ABS... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suma Parinam ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Deepak Sundriyal MD

left bothered with a low borderline haemoglobin count (135). I am 43/male. I did the test in the middle ....g. leukemia, lymphoma? WBC 7.14 4.5 - 10.4 E9/L Neut 3.32 1.8 - 7.8 E9/L Lymph 2.77 1.0 - 3.5 E9/L... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Sundriyal ( Oncologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

my husband has the following abnormal results from a blood test: Atypical lymphs 9.9 (high) Metamyelocytes 1.0 (high) Myelocytes 1.0 (high) aBS mono manual 0.09 (low) HCT 41.4 (low)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

Just had regular blood work done..Cmp hemogram .. Everything normal except anion gap is low 6.0 ...a/g ratio calc low 1.59 ...mono number high 0.68 ...mean platelet volume high 12.0 .. What would ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ajit Gautam Chhajed MD

My husband has mutiple myeloma he just brought his blood work results home. His WBC is 2.2 which is low but is an increase overset week as well as his NEU at 1.03 and LYM 0.59 my concern is his Mono ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajit Gautam Chhajed ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

my MCHC was high at 38.3 as well as my platelet count at 419 and my Neutrophils at 80. My below normals were my absolute Lymphs at 1.1 my Monos at 17% and my RBC Morphology at 3%. I did have my whole ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Arun MD

or 3 days now, which ive also mentioned to them...when they called me today they said i had a low blood platelet count, and to come back in two weeks to be tested for mono, im kind of scared, how serious is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Kerry Pottinger MD

Hi, VLDL is very low density lipoprotein. Lipoproteins are substances made of cholesterol, triglycerides, and proteins. Having a high level is considered bad as it helps the build up of cholesterol on the walls of...

Dr.  Abubakar Siddiqh MD

could be, check out with blood tests.

Dr.  Dalia Muraleedharan MD

Lack of vit D can be solved by intake of Vit d sachets daily along with calcium supplement