Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Losec for high esr

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I am taking 20 mg of Losec per day for reflux, when is the best time to take it, can one safely increase the dosage and are there long term effects taking it? ...

doctor1 MD

my wife is 53 and is having skin disease named LP. She has high ESR 110. She always feel tired. She is taking calcium sachets course. Whenever she walks little more, red cells starts appearing on her left leg ...

doctor1 MD

ESR count is 43 mm/hour in Haemotology report. Had water & food infection took antibiotics as prescribed. What might be the reason for high ESR count? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor - My ESR shows very high(141) I am struggling with stomach ache from 2 weeks.Each time I ... .Earlier i had sympots like fever , synus , tonsilts but no diaheria... Please help me why my ESR is very ...

doctor1 MD

What happens when ESR is high, ma having pains in my fingers and feet. Worst in morning ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

if there is scientific evidence that losec causes high blood pressure and is it reversible? My numbers are typically 180 ...Hello, I have been taking losec 20mg per day for 18 years and stopped 4 months ago without incident ...

doctor1 MD

My wife ESR is 50, she is 23yr old. She is losing her weight, fatigue, low blood pressure . Her weight is around 38 to 40. Dr. says she has infection in lungs? kindly guide me in this regard. ...

doctor1 MD

-ray and specimen data reportwas done,wbc 15.3 hgb 13.2 rbc 4.86. T B test is normal .what is the reason of high esr ? ...my daughter is 6 years old and has esr level of 90. she is a allergic patientand suffering ...

doctor1 MD

small lump in my neck my Dr said dont worry abt that.After 6 months i tested my ESR it is like 50 ..again last week i test it is 44...should i worry, i am planning for pregnancy....WHY IS MY ESR STILL ...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, My name is Rizwan ,age 25 years gender male from Pakistan. ESR level is 30. And my Hemoglobin is 11.3. Sir can u guide me how can I reduce my ESR level and why it is High. Dear sir ...

doctor1 MD

Last week afelt very ill, had dizziness, high heart rate & diarrhea with nausea. Discontinuation of 120mg of dulexotine. Symptoms were high BP 155/100, tests results were LFT ALT = 36 and elevated ESR ...

doctor1 MD

stiffness, pain) since 3 weeks. Took blood test. Doctor diagonised that my ESR is 35mm / hr which is slightly high. My weight is 72kg. What could be the treatment for this elevated ESR? Is that due to pcod ...

doctor1 MD

UP.HER LAST ESR IS 55NOW IS 66(AFTER 6 MONTH)HER LHD 375 TUMOR MARKERS IS NORMAL CEA CA 19-9.PA X RAY OF LUNG NORMAL.I WANTH TO ASK YOU IS IT PROBLEM IF ESR AND LHD IS HIGH .WHAT I CAN TO DO?THANKS DR NIGAR ...

doctor1 MD

I had Vagotomy and Piloroplasty proceedures 48 years ogo and I ve had tummy problems ever since, the worst being constant very loose bowel motions. I ve been told that Losec and Lomosil tablets might help ...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am female age 26, having ESR 40, others reports - HB- 11.5. & my test - LFT, chest, thyroid ... specialist sais - no treatment. please suggest how to decrease ESR, i have not taken vit. D & B12 test yet ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection or inflammation

doctor1 MD

Dear Nimra UP It is Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and it is high. What is his age? Normal ESR: Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr Men over 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr Elevated in chronic infections or inflammation like TB, arthritis, etc. Reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi. First of all get this clear that ESR has NO diagnostic value at all. Secondly it has only a prognostic value- meaning reduced values indicate a proper treatment is going on or body is nicely healing. Raised or highly raised ESR only indicates that there is a possibility of a chronic infection. SO do not get overwhelmed by ESR values.