Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Lft results alt 41

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My LFT is showing abnormal result, Am I in a danger situation ? can I reverse it back to normal ? ...

doctor1 MD

hi amongst my blood test results there were some high readings which are concerning me AST on 3/7/13 was 32, 29 on 6/1/14, 19 on 7/3/14 & 69 on 7/7/14. My ALT was 29 on 3/7/13, 25 on 6/1/14, 17 on 7 ...

doctor1 MD

months. I also had my LFT's reviewed recently and now my AST and ALT are elevated to slightly below 2 x ... 20's and 30's. In my mid-30's I noted my GGT was slightly elevated. As a result I stopped drinking ...

doctor1 MD

ALT . And should come back in 6 weeks to get a re test. A week before that I had surgery to remove ... and will be cutting back. Do you think either if these could have impacted the results? I am concerned,is raised ...

doctor1 MD

from raised ALT and slightly raised TSH. All LFT normal apart from raised ALT OF 74. TSH was elevated ... demonstrated raised ALT at same amount. Concerned about this result. Please advise... ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

.0mmol/l Hdl 1.6 Ldl 3.6 Tc/hdl 3.8 TG 2.15 LFT Bilirubin 20 umol/l Ast 36 Alt 77 Alp 62 Ggt 34 RFT ...Hi Sir.... My name is Darren 41.yrs old. 68kgs... Non smoker but Heavy drinking about 2-3nights ...

doctor1 MD

I just got a high AST of 57 blood result. What does this mean ? My ALT is 41. Should I be concerned? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... Hi, I am a 41 year old normally healthy female who recently had a baby 6 weeks ago. My ALT levels are normally fine but I ...

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have just had some LFT back and my ALT is 49 - I am a 29 year old male? I need to get this down quickly as these results are pending my acceptance into the RAF - Is the fact I have been taking 3 ...

doctor1 MD

hi i am aamir 33 year age rcently i got these result of LFT ALT(GPT) 75 U/I AST(GOT) 62 U/I ALP ....47 NON REACTIVE ANTI HCV (HCV Ab) 0.27 NONREACTIVE SO WHY MY ALT(GPT) AND AST(GOT) ARE HIGH sorry for bad ...

doctor1 MD

borderline anemic 12.3hemo and slightly elevated ALT 41. I had run 8miles hard before going for bloodtests, could this alter my results? ...

doctor1 MD

I am 21 years old and I have elevated alt. The normal range is 0-41 but my result was 264. I .... For my asthma. What might be the cause of my very high ALT? ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor. I had my LFT recently in which all other values were in the high but within normal range with bilirubin being 0.9. But my ALT(SGPT) level was above high range i.e. 73. I had a fried diet ...

doctor1 MD

I have elevated liver blood test result. ALT of 41 U/L and GGT of 75 U/L. Is this something to be worried? I am a non-drinker female. I must admit I do very little exercise. I noticed the results were ...

doctor1 MD

Blood CP, Sugar, Hepatitus, Cerum Alt. And in results HB was 9.5 and serum ALT was 41 u/l which ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello dear, welcome to HCM forum. Kindly specify the parameter which came as 41. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello dear, welcome to HCM forum. ALT level of 41 is normal only. The result alone is nothing to worry. Take care. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have gone through your query. Sgpt (alt)57 is absolutely normal. I would abuse to do sgot also. That will clear the picture more. Hope i answered your question. Take care.