Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Levels for tsh 3rd generation test

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

what do you consider the "normal" range of a TSH test? .5 - 5.0 or .3 to 3.0? ...

doctor1 MD

My mothers TSH blood work says that it is QLH TSH 3rd generation the results are 2.460 uIU/ml. The test results indicate a FLAG and a reference of 0.360-3.740. My mother is 91 and for the last several ...

doctor1 MD

my brother kid age is 3 years 5 months . We did Thriod test . T3 & T4 level are normal but TSH reading slightly high At the time of birth we did test All three are normal my brother kid age is 3 years ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My 3 year old son had a thyroid test but his t3 and t4 came up normal. tsh is slightly high. is it a cause of concern? Attaching the reports. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi i m 15wks pregnant.i recently tested my TSH level .it shows 3.90.is it create any prob for me or my baby? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 26 years old female. I recently tested had my thyroid tests and the results are T3 - 1.90 pg/ml T4 - 0.26 ng/dl TSH 3rd generation - more than 100 mIu/ml. I consulted a doctor and was asked ...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I am 31years old female and i got to know that my TSH 3rd generation is 5.8 a month ... done after 4weeks. Now after the test the report shows that my TSH level is 7.1. So i needed your ...

doctor1 MD

to if habbit occur for future. Should i start this pills or my tsh level is normal ? pl. note that i had gone for tsh testing in sept. month at that time my periods are running. my age is 36 and my periods ...

doctor1 MD

I have TSH: 0.43 micro IU/ml, free T3: 3.10 pg/ml and FT4: 1.12 ng/dl . What is your opinion about such a low TSH. I have been trying to conceive for last 8 yrs, but cannot. Is there any relation between ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I am 35 yrs old working lady I had my thyroid test on last sunday and my TSH level ... year my TSH level was 6.6 that tym i did walk andthen TSH level drops down to 3 MY email address ...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I had blood work done recently and was told that my TSH 3rd generation level is 0.02. The norm is 0.40-4.50. What could this mean? I don t appear to have any symptoms. I feel fine other than ...

doctor1 MD

.Yesterday (8/9/2011).I received my lab results.Is a TSH, 3rd generation level of 11.48 considered bad?but Last month TSH-3RD GENERATION my level is 5.13 (5/11/2011) .but now is too difference.how to control my level ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... Hi. My gf just got her test results and she has been referred to a endocrineologist. Her third generation TSH level is 0 ...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 27 yr girl, unmarried, i got the T3, T4 and TSH test done on 5th day of my periods, there was no bleeding on this day as it stops bleeding after 2nd or 3rd day, and my reports says i have TSH level little ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my tsh level was 3.77 my doc put me on 25mg thyroxine. Then another blood test showed 6.00 my doc increased it to 50 mg then another blood test and now 75mg. I am getting a cold every 3 weeks. I ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

get t3 checked first

doctor1 MD

WELCOME THE AMOUNT OF THYROID HORMONE NEEDED DEPENDS ON TSH LEVEL. REGULAR 3 MONTHLY CHECK UP OF TSH WILL HELP YOU TO ADJUST YOUR DOSE OF THYROID. PLZ REPLY WITH THANKS

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam Thanks for your query. For most of laboratories the upper limit of TSH is 5.5 units. A higher than normal TSH means that there may be deficiency of thyroid hormone in the body or your pituitary gland is producing excess of TSH. Both are dramatically opposite situations and exact diagnosis depends upon the level of T3 and T4. Please provide same. Sincerely Sukhvinder