Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Levels for tsh 3rd generation test

Premium Questions

Dr.  Nishad BN MD

what do you consider the "normal" range of a TSH test? .5 - 5.0 or .3 to 3.0? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nishad BN ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

My mothers TSH blood work says that it is QLH TSH 3rd generation the results are 2.460 uIU/ml. The test results indicate a FLAG and a reference of 0.360-3.740. My mother is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

my brother kid age is 3 years 5 months . We did Thriod test . T3 & T4 level are normal but TSH reading slightly high At the time of birth we did test All three are normal my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Minal Mohit MD

Hi, My 3 year old son had a thyroid test but his t3 and t4 came up normal. tsh is slightly high. is it a cause of concern? Attaching the reports. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Manisha Jain MD

Hi i m 15wks pregnant.i recently tested my TSH level .it shows 3.90.is it create any prob for me or my baby? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manisha Jain ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

Hi, I am a 26 years old female. I recently tested had my thyroid tests and the results are T3 - 1.90 pg/ml T4 - 0.26 ng/dl TSH 3rd generation - more than 100 mIu/ml. I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Praveen G MD

to if habbit occur for future. Should i start this pills or my tsh level is normal ? pl. note that i had gone for tsh testing in sept. month at that time my periods are running. my age is 36... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen G ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr.    Akhilesh Dubey MD

I have TSH: 0.43 micro IU/ml, free T3: 3.10 pg/ml and FT4: 1.12 ng/dl . What is your opinion about such a low TSH. I have been trying to conceive for last 8 yrs, but cannot. Is there any... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhilesh Dubey ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Omer MD

Hello Doctor I am 35 yrs old working lady I had my thyroid test on last sunday and my TSH level ... year my TSH level was 6.6 that tym i did walk andthen TSH level drops... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Omer ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hello. I had blood work done recently and was told that my TSH 3rd generation level is 0.02. The norm is 0.40-4.50. What could this mean? I don t appear to have any symptoms. I feel fine... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Som Biswas MD

get t3 checked first

Dr. Kunjan H Shah MD

WELCOME THE AMOUNT OF THYROID HORMONE NEEDED DEPENDS ON TSH LEVEL. REGULAR 3 MONTHLY CHECK UP OF TSH WILL HELP YOU TO ADJUST YOUR DOSE OF THYROID. PLZ REPLY WITH THANKS

Dr. Sukhvinder Singh MD

Dear Madam Thanks for your query. For most of laboratories the upper limit of TSH is 5.5 units. A higher than normal TSH means that there may be deficiency of thyroid hormone in the body or your pituitary...