Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

I was hospitalized for having jaundice and sgpt increased

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Started with Jaundice, got admitted and been in hospital for 11 days without diagnosis? Bilirubin levels seem to be increasing without any underlying problem identified. Enzyme AST is out of control ...

doctor1 MD

My 5 years old son is in complaint of having SGOT and SGPT more than 1800 U/L resulting Jaundice . Plz tell me what is the stage of his disease and should he be admitted in a hospital or follow ...

doctor1 MD

the LFT & GGT , then T.biluribin,SGPT & other levels gone up ; where as GGT level increased from 61(before ...Hi sir, I am having a 3 months old daughter , who is suffering with jaundice(yellowish color eyes ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had fever a week ago, got admitted in a hospital, now fever is down, doctors diagnosed it was jaundice and there was report that SGPT and SGOT are high and might damage liver . Please advise ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Six months back Jaundice is infected to me and it is cured. I am doing regular tests LFT along with SGPT and SGOT . After six months I found My SGPT and SGOT levels are increasing. Test on 29 ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I am of 36, was hospitalized for having jaundice , where my SGPT was around 1100 and Belurubin to 19.5. My last SGPT check was 62.5, Belurubin 1.8, my latest SGPT have increased to 126, Belurubin ...

doctor1 MD

TOTAL FOUND 6.7 & SGOT & SGPT IS ALSO INCREASE ABNORMALLY,AFTER 5-6DAYS OF MEDICINE TOTAL BILURUBIN INCREASED FROM 6.7 TO 8.3 BUT SGOT & SGPT DECRESED NEARLY HALF OF ITS FIRST VALUE. SO KINDLY SUGGEST ...

doctor1 MD

sir my son aged 14 years is suffering from jaundice from 3 weeks level of bilirubin is22 and indirct billirubin is 15.6 S.G.P.T IS 61 HE IS SUFFERING SEVERE ITCHINGFROM LAST 04 DAYS SGPT IS LOWERING ...

doctor1 MD

Hi.. I m suffering from jaundice. 12days before it was diagnosed and total bilirubin was 4.1,sgot was 1261,sgpt was1595. I don t have fever or abdominal pain. I just have symptoms of dark urine, dark stool ...

doctor1 MD

years back i got jaundice direct billirubin (38.00) i suffered for about 6 months, first 3 months i was diagnised by Halopathic medicine, bt jaundice was not reduced, it increased in point, at tht moment i ...

doctor1 MD

doc on Dec 15...they immediately sent him for blood work... because he was jaundiced. Labs revealed liver enzymes sgot/sgpt 575 + (normal 7-50) ...bilirubin 8.(normal 0-.1) Sent him to CMC er. ultrasound ...

doctor1 MD

.My reports are as follows S.BILIRUBIN-1.0,S.G.O.T.-119,S.G.P.T.-142,S.ALKALINE PHOSPHATE-252,HBsAg-POSITIVE,HbeAg-0.51,HbcAb IgM-0.21.In 2006 december I got JAUNDICE and my BILIRUBIN was 17.5.Now is it possible ...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor I am suffering from jaundice. the day i was detected jaundice, my bilirubin and SGOT and SGPT level was higher than normal. Now after 10 days also the values are same. doctor says that earlier ...

doctor1 MD

.5 mg/dl ,my esr level has increased 103 before 2 months it was 0.8. biochemical report alk.phosphates 211 and normal value is 36 to 141 sgpt 72 and normal value is 5 to 40 sgot 59 and normal value is 5 ...

doctor1 MD

the increase in numbers of SGPT and SGOT . Uptill last month when I was taking LIV52DS tablets everthing ...Dear Doctor , My age is 27, For past 5 months, I am recovering from Jaundice . However, Last week I ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

If you baby is getting increasingly jaundiced at this age then you should take him to the hospital to get checked out as jaundice of the newborn usually gets better after birth not worse.

doctor1 MD

Get done bilirubin and SGPT level to rule out jaundice, because yellow nails are seen in jaundice. Your feedback will be appreciated. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

HI Your total bilirubin ( Direct + Indirect ) is 1.2 . A value of more than 1 indicates Jaundice . So you have mild Jaundice .