Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

How to reduce my alanine transferase

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Recently, I had my annual health check-up. In my report, I got ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE as 66 U/L. As per report, this value is HIGH as...

doctor1 MD

alanine transaminase is 158 in male....is it something to worry? ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Recently I did tests and found that my Alanine Transaminase (ALT/SGPT) is 124 and Bilirubin Indirect is 1.57. Can you please...

doctor1 MD

I have high cholesterol 213.72,and high LDL cholesterol 143.52,and low Alanine Aminotransferase 8 U/L .Do i need to take medication to lower...

doctor1 MD

GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 129.5 U/l ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 58.5 U/l ALANINE TRANSAMINASE...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

last 4 months and today i did liver function test and it is showing high content of alanine transaminase, asparate transferase,...

doctor1 MD

i have alanine content of 57 in my blood report..what can i do to reduce it? ...

doctor1 MD

my husband Anandraj 42 yrs has got the alanine level for 83 is it abnormal but he doesn t have any bad habits how i can control this...

doctor1 MD

symptom reveal. Pls consult this case for what kind of disease possibly? How to treatment? Your ...

doctor1 MD

I just had a medical and some bloods done recently. Three Biochemistry tests were above normal levels 1. Aspartate Transferase was 39. 2....

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. SGPT/ALT(alanine aminotransferase) is elevated with liver damage(e.g. viral...