Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

How to lower serum amylase

Premium Questions

Dr. Matt Wachsman MD

My amylase was 988 and lipase was 2095 over the weekend while I was in hospital. I only drink one ... on CT. Obviously I don't plan to drink but how do I fix this? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Matt Wachsman ( Addiction Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh MD

A recent health check up reveled elevated Amylase value of 221, A follow up test after 10 days still show elevated value. What is the cause for this ? I dont have any abdomen pain. Lipase is within ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Globulin Serum 2.00 LOW Very Low Density Lipoprotein VLDL 24.80 High AMYLASE SERUM 119 High Mean Corpuscular Haemoglobin (MCH) 32.1 High Mean Corpuscular Hb Concentration(MCHC) 32.7 Low Hemoglobin 17.9... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Anil Parth Desai MD

Globulin Serum 2.00 LOW Very Low Density Lipoprotein VLDL 24.80 High AMYLASE SERUM 119 High Mean Corpuscular Haemoglobin (MCH) 32.1 High Mean Corpuscular Hb Concentration(MCHC) 32.7 Low Haematocrit /... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anil Parth Desai ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Aparna Kohli MD

hello doctor before week i was suffering by stomach ache i been to doctor he asked me for to blood test one ,SGPT and AMILASE SERUM sgpt was 52 and serum amilase was 350 and then he asked me lipase test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aparna Kohli ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh MD

Hi I was wondering if there is any way to lower the amylase levels secreated from salivary glands . Wondering how to lower ones amylase serum levels in glands ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Charles S Narasi MD

are normal. Please advise what could be the reason and how to lower the amylase levels? My ultra sound also ...My report shows with increased levels of serum total of 159U/L (normal25-125 U/L)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Charles S Narasi ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Arsha Narayanan MD

Sir,during routine blood check up my serum amylase was found to be 106U/L(normal for the lab 85),i ... was worried very much.How can i reduce the amylase level.Is there any medicine for that ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arsha Narayanan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Boskey. P.Gandhi MD

% is reduced .. but when i asked doctor still how long i need to continue medicines, he suggested me to take few tests.then in serum Amylase level is 289, which is very high .. here my question is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Boskey. P.Gandhi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Klerida Shehu MD

Hi Doctor, i have some mild & continuous pain in my left side of the abdomen and around left back side... I got my blood tests and it shows elevated Serum Amylase:     186 U/L ( 25 - 135 ) H Can you ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, Yes it is not a difficult problem to treat.It is pancreatitis induced by alcohol. It can be easily treated in kolkata.Treatment requires intravenous fluids,medications and total abstinence from alcohol. Thanks

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

Hello yash! simple ultrasound abdomen with serum amylase and lipase levels will be a good start. Give your mum some PPis(omeprazoles) and antispasmodics like phloroglucinols and see how it ends, It...

Dr. Sudhir MD

Hello, get ultrasound and serum amylase done, this will help to know if you have pancreatitis.Without this its difficult to predict.Regards.