Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High rdw and low ferritin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

i had abnormal cbc/diff... hgb, mcv and mch were low and rdw was high also ferritins , segs and abs seg were low and lymphs and monos were high....what could this mean? ...

doctor1 MD

what are the causes of low mch and mcv with a high rdw could having helicobacter pylori cause it my hemaglob is 12.1 I'm feeling so extremely tired to the point I'm out of breath it feels what could be going on ...

doctor1 MD

I have had consistently high rdw-cv and and rdw-sd with low red blood cell counts over the years dating back to 2008. Is this a concern? ...

doctor1 MD

I am reviewing my annual blood test results. I have a high flag marker on the MVC and MCH values and a low flag marker on the RDW value. I've only done some research, it is suggesting possible low levels ...

doctor1 MD

. = 110 ( 37-145) Transferrin Sat = 42 (15-55) Transferrin = 186 (200-370) low Ferritin 269 ( 15-150) high ...What is the significance of high ferritin. comp blood panel was normal. Hashimoto s hypothyroid ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

son age 3 has had ongoing iron supplement for low ferritin, RDW high, RBC low, MCV ranges low end ... symptoms. Dairy eliminated also due to ear infections and low ferritin. What could be causing? We ...

doctor1 MD

hello, just got some blood results back and my RDW was low 11.4, my BUN/creat was high 25, Bun high 20. My Chol was high 262, LDL chol high 198, HDL chol low 36, Total/HDL Chol high 7.3. Can you please ...

doctor1 MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ...

doctor1 MD

but always his hemoglobin is low and rdw is high. He eats really good. I am really woried about him. Thank ...good morning doctor: My son william is three years and half old. He always has a low hemoglobin ...

doctor1 MD

my recent lab report, following my physical, indicated a low NEUT (39.5); a high MONO (13.3); a high RDW (14.8%; and a low PLT (137). I have had a high MONO for the last few years, on occasion even ...

doctor1 MD

are low. RDW and neutrophils are high, slight enlarged platelets & polychromasia and marked anisocytosis ...

doctor1 MD

Hi ... i need info o what can cause a sudden onset of low ferritan low hemoglobin...low hematocrit And also A High monocyte count.. i have of course been diagosed with anemia.. had a clear colonoscopy ...

doctor1 MD

I have a low mpv count of 6.5 and have had recent problems with my blood possibly associated ... to the removal of my tumors I had extreme high ferriten levels 9.1 hgb and a raised ca 125... the doctors ...

doctor1 MD

I had low ferritin iron for years around a 9 and regular iron was in the low normal range at 30 ... is 100, but ferritin is 98. I know that is high and wondering if it will balance out and lower with more ...

doctor1 MD

were all low with an elevated rdw. I was put on iron and have been taking this until my recent labs which shows that everything is restored to normal except my RDW. What could be causing this. I was also ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

This indicates anemia, post the whole reports please . You may need iron supplements.

doctor1 MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.