Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High glucose level of 133

Premium Questions

Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla MD

In my last biochemistry analysis, my glucose ac is mentioned as to be high at 6.4 What should i do ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Samir Patil MD

. They administered 2 Ivs with anti nausea meds. They also did blood work. His glucose came in at 190, he had blood ... a very high carb diet due to lack of time, etc. Lot's of pasta, pizza etc. Should we be... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Samir Patil ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   M. Vamsi Krishna MD

I have just had results from a blood test , it came back with a blood glucose of 7 ... of Lucozade at about 07.30, could this have caused such a high reading? I have always drunk sugary drinks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna ( Diabetologist)
Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

on oxygen & he has maintaned (94). But the question is about his blood suger level, beside his next meal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

Have type2 diabetis and am on novolog flex pen and novolin at night. Tonight I tested HI on my meter ..did it twice. What can I do? View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Rajesh Teli MD

got a multiphasic blood screening. I fasted for 12 hours and my glucose levels were at 133 and my A1C ... cholesterol levels? What would be the best approach to reducing my glucose... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajesh Teli ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

two weeks ago my fasting blood glucose was 125 on a hospital test. This morning I did a test at home, fasting level of glucose was 133. I am very scared now , don t know if I should do low... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, i need help with an exam. If the person has a Blood glocose of 336 with out a previous diagnosis of DM can you send them home and come back for a repeat or do you need to get in down right away? They are also... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Rajinder Bajoria MD

glucose level? ...hi m Priya amd m 28 weeks pregnant . I was undergone glucose test and it seems to be 141 where ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajinder Bajoria ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   M. Vamsi Krishna MD

Good Morning. I am a 40 yo male, 295lbs 6 6 who just started testing my blood glucose due to having a constant thirst. It read 400 before eating. 2 hrs after eating it was 501. This morning when I woke up i ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna ( Diabetologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Namala Bharadwaj MD

hello dear criteria for diabetes diagnosis are should meet one below 1 fasting plasma glucose>126 mg/dl 2 2 hour post meal plasma glucose level >200 mg/dl 3 random plasma glucose > 200 mg/dl...

Dr.  Som Biswas MD

whats your glucose level

Dr. Jyothi B L MD

Is it high insulin or high glucose? is she having hypoglycemia? More detail necessary