Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High esr in my child

Premium Questions

Dr.   Emmette Clark MD

ESR level is high for my Kid 14 months old. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Emmette Clark ( Pediatrician)
Dr.  Raju A.T MD

Hi. My 6.5 yrs son had a blodd test last week and the results came back with two high counts. ESR ...=10. Are two high counts (ESR and Platelet) are something to worry about? The resaon the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Raju A.T ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Deepak Patel MD

week.now he have slight fever also.please help me sir.what's the reason for his high ESR value nowadays ...My 5 old son was apparently normal 7 days after which he had developed high grade fever... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Patel ( Pediatrician)
Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

my wife is 53 and is having skin disease named LP. She has high ESR 110. She always feel tired. She is taking calcium sachets course. Whenever she walks little more, red cells starts appearing on her left leg... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   E Venkata Ramana MD

My sons 18 months old with a cranky feaver on and off. Hes changed in the last few days been wxtreamly stubarn and cranky. Please help. His teport seems normal but has excess esr and low rbc . ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. E Venkata Ramana ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Vishwanath N Patil MD

Hi my twelve year old daughter has had two high esr levels one at 34 and one at 36. We are going ... could as well or another autoimmune disease? Or is cancer a concern with such a high esr... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vishwanath N Patil ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

, the report is as 1) Sugar- Bit low. 2) Uric Acid- Normal, 3) Rumatic Factor- Negative, 4) ESR- Very high (77 ... , but after somedays it became ok. We got married 2 years ago, having no child. Just... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Zahra MD

.9, ESR level 55, and lipase was 392. Does anyone know what this may be or who I should be taking her to ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Zahra ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rushikesh Kute MD

-3 times vomitings as well. We got blood test done & the ESR count shows 38/hour. The stool test shows 22 .... By looking at ESR count he s also scaring us there could be lungs infection. Please suggest here... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rushikesh Kute ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Diptanshu Das MD

16 and ESR 88. Now he play eat. Paltelets were 580000 on 30th Jan. Need advice. can ESR go high ...rd ESR was 142, CRP was 34 nad CBC was 20000. On 25th ESR was 93, CRP was 22 and CBC... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Diptanshu Das ( Pediatrician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection...

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Dear Nimra UP It is Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and it is high. What is his age? Normal ESR: Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr Men over 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr Elevated in chronic...