Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High esr and normal montex test

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hello. I had a blood test and the rsult shows low monocytes (1) and high esr 41 after pne hour and 78 after 2 hours. I need an advise please ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor - My ESR shows very high(141) I am struggling with stomach ache from 2 weeks.Each time I ... a blood test it is normal .ECG is normal , Ultra sound gave a Normal reading except for G1 fatty liver ...

doctor1 MD

Please forward this request to Dr. Ratnesh Pandey, Homeopath only. As per recent pathology tests done yesterday[Reports Attached], i have ESR value is 24 [where as normal value is14] and HDL value ...

doctor1 MD

still having cough with mucus. I have done the same tests again where CBC report is normal but ESR is 25 ...Hi I was having cough from July 3 2015. At that time, doctor suggested to have ESR , CBC and X Ray ...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, while planning pregnancy, did some routine blood tests and my ESR turned out to be high(65).. did further tests to investigate and my CRP(normal) is only 3.67 and all other blood counts ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

-ray and specimen data reportwas done,wbc 15.3 hgb 13.2 rbc 4.86. T B test is normal .what is the reason of high esr ? ...my daughter is 6 years old and has esr level of 90. she is a allergic patientand suffering ...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am female age 26, having ESR 40, others reports - HB- 11.5. & my test - LFT, chest, thyroid ... specialist sais - no treatment. please suggest how to decrease ESR, i have not taken vit. D & B12 test yet ...

doctor1 MD

;dizziness and less energy.. why did my doc prescribed me with Happi 20mg? my blood report ESR is high.. why my ESR is high.. TSH normal.. HGB level 9.. pls reply.. tnx ...

doctor1 MD

my father is 80 yrs old and he is totally normal. Today we do some blood test of him like kidney profil,lever profile and other blood count, every results are normal but his ESR is 34 however as per ...

doctor1 MD

to go for another urine test and blood test. Her urine test was almost back to normal ... but her iron was a little bit lower than normal but her Esr level was at 90. He asked for her to go ...

doctor1 MD

My sister has high esr of 92 , all her MRI Scan and Ct scan were normal fortunately !! even the test of TB was negative !!! finally ANA test has showed that she has ++1 in 100 intensity , nucleoplasm ...

doctor1 MD

is not there now. But he had rashes on his body and hence doctor advised us to take some blood tests, ESR and Xray. His ESR level is showing as 46 and Xray and all other tests are normal. What could be the cause ...

doctor1 MD

Dr my ESR level is 92 ,i get done my chest xray.its normal n ultra-sound of full body that si also normal.only ailment i have is my knee bones have enlarged with very less gap in them.no other disease ...

doctor1 MD

Sir , I am 46 years old and have weight of 69 kg. i have a high ESR rate , test reports showing a high ESR is 57 mm at 1st Hour and all other reports are normal. What is this ESR ? How can i reduce ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 32 yrs old. I had a blood test day before my last menstruation and the result was normal ... back pain. What do you think is the cause of this high ESR? Thanks ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

all are in normal limit. esr value is non specific.

doctor1 MD

Dear Nimra UP It is Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and it is high. What is his age? Normal ESR: Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr Men over 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr Elevated in chronic infections or inflammation like TB, arthritis, etc. Reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. Can be raised due to persistent infection and other associated infections. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Regards, Dr. Praveen Tayal . For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal drtayal72@gmail.com