Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High esr and fatigue

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

is her ESR so high ? how to find the cause behind her elevated ESR. what tests can help me find the root ... local physician ? can a person have high ESR and still be healthy ?i googled but it gave nothing except ...

doctor1 MD

I have high white blood cell count and high esr of 28 . I am female and 49 years old . I have a lot of joint pain and am very fatigued . What can this be x ...

doctor1 MD

on knees) and fatigue + some weight loss My blood result reads high ESR count (120mm per hour) and high ASO ... is my problem, please advise how to get rid of the pain and fatigue ...

doctor1 MD

say around a couple of months, I have a feeling of being unwell, fatigue, sore throat , headache (on right side most of the times & it's pulsating), lower BP for past 1 week (100/65), ESR is persistently ...

doctor1 MD

is 23 esr and fatigue indicative of cancer? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

My wife ESR is 50, she is 23yr old. She is losing her weight, fatigue, low blood pressure . Her weight is around 38 to 40. Dr. says she has infection in lungs? kindly guide me in this regard. ...

doctor1 MD

. Blood test shows high esr of 110, and chest xray shows slight patches.Breathlessness on activity ... earlier. There is fatigue and weakness. Her gall bladder had been removed 15 years back, and there have ...

doctor1 MD

high esr , abdominal and lower pelvic area pain with fatigue weight loss and fatigue my 25yr old daughter is unwell suffring very bad abdominal and lower pelvic pain and chronic fatigue very pale and has ...

doctor1 MD

My wife, Anita, 55 years old, has got high ESR level of 110 and her Hb is 10. She has fever ... ventricular hypertrophy.She is feeling better but gets fatigued easily. USG abdomen showed high residual urine ...

doctor1 MD

back pain knee pain ,,fatigue ,,breath problems.,,,advised to makr ESR ASOT CRP results wer ESR 1HR 25 ESR 2HR 45 THESE ARE 3 TIMES THE NORMAL---ASOT was 450 2 times the normal ---finally -ve CRP DOES she ...

doctor1 MD

. As well as slight loss of weight and extreme fatigue. She just had lab work done and her crp level was 1.9, ESR level 55, and lipase was 392. Does anyone know what this may be or who I should be taking her to ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been told that I have an elevated ESR level (after fatigue screening requested for a referral to a chronic fatigue specialist). It is around 50. Could this be due to any medication I am taking ...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I have pain , swelling in left ankle & knee joints. feeling fatigue & having cold cough , fever often past few weeks . My blood test report show ESR 38 , uric acid 6.3 and lymphocytes 20 ...

doctor1 MD

General fatigue, noises in the head with high eosnophil and ESR count I am over 65 years. My eosnophil count has been high for the past about 7 years. AEC ranges from about 700 to 1500, although total ...

doctor1 MD

the cause of the pain and fatigue but a second test a couple of weeks later had ruled it out. So the high ... negative. I know that Fibromyalgia doesn t cause my high ESR problems and my Rheumatologist did think I had ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection or inflammation

doctor1 MD

Welcome to HCM It is an acute phase reactant – like ESR Indicator of severity / Useful for follow up The symptoms could be from the disease or the drugs! Consult a specialist Regards

doctor1 MD

Dear Nimra UP It is Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and it is high. What is his age? Normal ESR: Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr Men over 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr Elevated in chronic infections or inflammation like TB, arthritis, etc. Reply with thanks.