Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Hemoglobin a1c false positive

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my father had bleeding ulcers.his hemaglobin dropped to 3.5 , He recieved a transfusion, the doctor stopped the bleeding. We are now home and want to monitor Hemaglobin levels. Will an A1C monitor help. Can you determine Hemaglobin levels from...

doctor1 MD

what is measurement of hemoglobin a1c 5.9h indicate? also low chloride at 97 hemoglobin at 5.9 ...

doctor1 MD

I'm 27, no high BP, cholesterol levels are good, and had a physical 3 months ago with a fasting blood sugar level of 95. I recently got my insurance back and visited a doctor to treat my hypothyroid and sleep apnea . They did an A1C that came back...

doctor1 MD

cells/ul, Hemoglobin A1c = 6.1%, Iron total = 19 mcg/dl, Saturation = 5% (calc), Glucose = 156mg/d?. I ...These are readings from my recent blood test . White blood cell count = 12.4 thousand/ul Hemoglobin ...

doctor1 MD

Am I at risk for diabetes? My glucose was 86 and my hemoglobin A1C was 5.7. ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

and yeast infections. I actually am not reading many positive comments on them. There are other drugs ...

doctor1 MD

were normal and other hormone levels are normal. But she also prescribed me METFORMIN . my hemoglobin A1C was 5.9 . then clomid 100 mg and HCG trigger later. My question is hemoglobin A1C be the main ...

doctor1 MD

3.5 weeks ago I got blood results that showed that my A1c was 7.8. My doc said I have diabetes. I have been checking my blood several time a day before and after meals with results ranging from 88 to 150. My morning fasting is around 124. I...

doctor1 MD

HEMOGLOBIN A1C IS 8.3%. MY DOCTOR ADVISED ME TO TAKE METRIDE-1 INSTEAD OF PIOGLIT MF 7.5 AFTER DINNER.PLEASE EXPLAIN HOW IT WILL BE EFFECTIVE TO CONTROL MY HEMOGLOBIN A1C. ...

doctor1 MD

I would like your opinion on the most basic way to explain what a Hemoglobin A1c level and how it relates to decreased kidney function in a patient would be. I need to explain this to someone (excuse me ...

doctor1 MD

AND TOTAL), HEMOGLOBIN A1C and LIPID PANEL. Will the cold medication affect these? ...

doctor1 MD

I just got some rest results saying my hemoglobin a1c level is 6.0. I ve never had a problem with this before, and having a fairly active lifestyle and eat somewhat healthy. I don t drink carbonated drinks ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had blood work done and some test were elevated should I be worried? The test reads as follow: Blood 2+, RBC 4-10 (high), ECR 33 (high), hemoglobin A1C 5.8 (high), Glucose 114 (high). 47 year old ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my brother is diabetic. He is 21, 155 lb, 5 8 and muscular. His hemoglobin A1C has been above 9 for about three years in college, peaking at 12. Prior to that, his hemoglobin levels were ...

doctor1 MD

238, Alkaline Phosphatase 204, ALT (SGPT) 50, AST (SGOT) 103, Hemoglobin A1C 7.0, High Density Lipoprotein 25.0, WBC 11.97, RBC 5.28, Hemoglobin 15.5, and Hematocrit 46.8. What does all this mean? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

doctor1 MD

Hi, Yes, this is normal and it comes under good control of your sugar level. Regards Dr.G. Katiyar  http://bit.ly/DrGaurav

doctor1 MD

report is not correct , do repeat and also get checked Hemoglobin A1c . thanks