Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Hematoma after stereotactic breast biopsy

Premium Questions

Dr. Ganesh Sanap MD

Due to some small calcifications seen on a mammogram , 6mths ago I had a stereotactic breast biopsy ... is a hematoma in the area of the biopsy. Today's mammogram showed no changes. Could... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ganesh Sanap ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Krishna Kiran Kannepalli MD

I had a stereotactic breast biopsy on what was a benign lymph node. They hit a blood vessel. It was very painful and I had a large hematoma at the surgical site, which was the upper outter area.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Krishna Kiran Kannepalli ( Oncologist)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

I have a sink lesion on my left breast for years after performing a biopsy on my right breast this lesion appeared on the left and has never bothered me till recently it has become sore to the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)
Dr.  Soumya MD

I had a breast biopsy done one week ago today. It was benign - mainly a calcium buildup. It had ... the bottom of my breast very black . Quite certain it is a hematoma by looking at pictures on... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Soumya ( OBGYN)
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal MD

i had breast biospy over a month ago. does no see to be healingas I think it shoud. have been back to the breast center several times as well as my primary care . Everyoesays tokeep a wach on it. finnaly ha... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Sundriyal ( Oncologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

Why isn t sedation offered for women undergoing stereotactic breast biopsies? Lidocaine apparently ... cancelled my biopsy appointment because I d rather take my chances with cancer than let... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Muhammad Hanif MD

My doctor gave me two different kinds of antibiotics after I had a breast biopsy. I didn t realize they were both antibiotics until I had already had them filled. He doesn t open until tomorrow ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammad Hanif ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Jatin Bhatia MD

I have breast pain from3-4months. My doctor give me some medicine and suggested that after 1month. She will send me for Biopsy. My HRSG REPORT ISB- IMPRESSION- bilateral fibrocystic changes. Focal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jatin Bhatia ( Radiation Oncologist)
Dr. Souvik Adhikari MD

sound. Is this ok or should I get a biopsy done. There were 5 masses found in my left breast and 2 in my ...I have been diagnosed with fibroadenosis through an ultra sound on my breasts.The doctor... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Souvik Adhikari ( Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon)
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

I had a breast biopsy done two days ago.. Someone told me that my biopsy will show every disease I could have in my body or that I m prone too. I m worried sick as it is. I couldn t handle hearing some... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

you may, but a biopsy is important

Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

Dear friend kindly upload your biopsy report kindly wait for 7 days and see if brown discharge is coming. in case of persistent discharge further evaluation is needed.

Dr. Usha MD

could be a hematoma or an infection.