Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Few wbc in stool culture

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

and was retested for c. diff, WBC in my stool, as well as for O&P and a stool culture. All were negative but the WBC test came back rare. Should I worry that I have some kind of inflammation in my colon? My gastro ...

doctor1 MD

was low at 0.45 and osmolality was slightly low at 262. Stools cultures are pending. hemocult was positive ... had n/v and blood in stools. She became sick this morning. Her white blood count is 17.7 her ANC is 16 ...

doctor1 MD

and the problem resolved. They took stool cultures but we never got the results. Now I am back in the United ... showed that I had colitis and white blood cells in my stool. I was also told I had gastritis ...

doctor1 MD

I just got the results of a stool culture and gram stain. The results say: "Smear shows many gram ..." and the "Occasional WBC"? Thank you!! ...

doctor1 MD

IS 2-4 HPF WBC normal in a stool sample? What about growth of commensal flora observed. Patient suffers from chronic abdominal bloating ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

stopped. But I had a UA done about a month ago that came back with abnormal WBC when culture ...Hi I went to urgent care today, haven t been feelin well. Extreme nausia, loose stools ...

doctor1 MD

hi Dr. my daughter is 5 months .wbc in her stool is high(4-5),and its about 22 days that i see scatter brown dots in her stool oB was negative in her stool experiment the doctors here said its allergy ...

doctor1 MD

My 6.5 month baby has diarrhea since 1 week and taken to doctor. report indicates presence of white blood cells in the stool.but viruses and other parasites are absent. the baby is gaining weight. she ...

doctor1 MD

My 34 day child was formitting and diahorhia and was crying mostly at nigth. My child has beign exclusively breast fed except the first two days. May child stool has beign cultured and WBC was present ...

doctor1 MD

occasionally has diarrhea but not the watery stools she had with the virus. We have done a CT scan along with a CBC and CRP . The only abnormal thing was slightly elevated WBC s. Stool culture/labwork negative ...

doctor1 MD

I have diaherria and did a stool test. My result came as rbc 1-2 hpf and wbc as 15-16 hpf. I have ... some irritation. Should I be worried about the wbc count? I feel fine and energetic ...

doctor1 MD

my grandson has been intermittently sick with loose stools, low grade fever and a high wbc ... treatments later they have sent him to a specialist. He acts fine, eats well but his wbc yesterday was 31000. ...

doctor1 MD

my fiance has been having problems with bloody stools, loose stools, and stomach problems since he had his oppendix out 6 years ago. He has been in the hospital several times, and has seen specialists ...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, My son is on medicine for Diarrhoea. His stool was tested and results is as below:-Stool examination:Mucus present, colour: greenish yellow. WBC 6-8/hpf, RBC 2-3/hpf, stooloccult blood: positive ...

doctor1 MD

I have been told that I have a very high White Blood Cell Count today. I have had bloody stools off ... the meds, which I agree but not give me anything for pain. I am very worried about the high WBC count ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

check for steatorrhoea

doctor1 MD

This is a case of UTI with raised WBC count. Get the urine tested for culture and sensitivity preferably before she is started on antibiotic .