Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Ferrous sulfate for low hemoglobin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

How does taking apo ferrous affect the ability to urniate I was very tired and since my iron was low that is why he gave me this medication The last blood test no showed my irin to be a bit cloudy ...

doctor1 MD

My doctor perscribed Ferrous Sulfate pills for low iron. After one day my urine is red. Could this be a result of the pill or blood in the urine? ...

doctor1 MD

I was diag. with low iron. Was given an RX for ferrous sulf325MG tab car take 1 tab a day. I developed scalp rash and now pimples all over the scalp preseeding down onto the forehead Am I being over ...

doctor1 MD

Hello. My husband was told he had a low blood count. Doctor said to take ferrous sulfate . I bought him iron pills with the equal amount to the ferrous sulfate. Is this okay or should I get the ferrous ...

doctor1 MD

I was diag with low Iron on my lab teat. My doctor gave me ferrous sulf325mg tab. I have broken out with pimples all over my scalp and it is progressing down my forehead, behind the ears and back of the neck. My ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

hi, my mom s blood pressure is 150/100 and she says she has a low hemoglobin count that s why she wants to take ferrous.. is it okay for hypertensive patients to receive ferrous sulfate? ...

doctor1 MD

i let my daughter who is an 18 yrs old take ferrous sulfate 325mg once a day during her menstruation since her hemoglobin drops when she has her period. Is it effective if i will just let her take ...

doctor1 MD

I am now taking Ferrous Sulfate Tablets (325 mg) iron supplements which were prescribed by the VA Clinic. I take three (3) 325 mg tablets per day and my latest CBC stills shows low readings of RBC 3 ...

doctor1 MD

hello, I got diagnosed with anemia. My hemoglobin dropped from 12 to 9.4 in a year, and my doctor prescribed me ferrous sulfate. However, I don t like taking medication. So I was wondering if I can ...

doctor1 MD

with these labs. My doctor started me on ferrous sulfate TID but I am not feeling any better. Is this blurry ...My hemoglobin is 9.7. Tsat is 3% and ferritin is 1. I have been short of breath and fatigued ...

doctor1 MD

/80 the next day. the doctor has prescribed lasix half tablet for 3 days and ferrous sulfate for 10 days. Iis the symptom due to low hemoglobin level, can we wait for a week to see if the symptoms are reducing or should ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I take ferrous sulfate 325 mg tablets for low iron during pregnancy..and since I ve started taking them I ve noticed a foul smell from my vagina. I bathe daily and practice good hygiene. Do you ...

doctor1 MD

on ferrous sulfate 3 times a day. My daughter for almost now has had a fever over 100 and been losing her ... with the low iron. Her doc says the fever has nothing to do with iron put i have prove that it is i need help? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 17 weeks pregnant and last week I had an iron heamaglobin count of 106 and was prescribed ferrous sulphate once a day to increase to twice. However they have given me diahorea so I have started taking ferrous fumerate, which I was...

doctor1 MD

I have a low hemoglobin that fluctuates from 10.5 to 12 for the last 7 years. My iron, b12 and folate are all normal. I am taking ferrous sulfate and my hemoglobin is 11.1 right now. I had a hemoccult ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Welcome. No you are not in danger of you take ferrous sulfate regularly. It will raise your Hb levels in weeks. And if you need more numbers surgeon may go for blood transfusion. So no worries. Click on Thanks please. Regards! DR.HANIF PHILADELPHIA,USA

doctor1 MD

ferrous sulphate can not make you ovulate

doctor1 MD