Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Esr value in thyphoid

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

, Malaria , Rapid Thyphoid Tests & ESR ..except ESR which is 20, we have observed that all values are normal and negative. Can you please let me know cause of high ESR.. ...

doctor1 MD

what is an esr test? wen is it done.my fathers test shows the value as 76 in the report ...

doctor1 MD

What does a high ESR ( Wintrobe ) of 27 indicate? I have done a blood test and the result shows ESR of 27. Please help what could be the reason ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My ESR values are 1st hour 45mm and 2nd hour 70mm, i have tested this with couple of diagnostic centres the values are almost same. When i had cough 45 days back first time i took this test that time ...

doctor1 MD

done yesterday[Reports Attached], i have ESR value is 24 [where as normal value is14] and HDL value ... currently 45yr with 80kgs weight and 170cm height. Please help me to understand the abnormal values like ESR ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

how does ESR value affect d health ? What will be d value after delivery? We mesure this value 70. Could you pl suggest is it the correct level ! If not, what are d right measures to make this level ...

doctor1 MD

as GRANULAOMAS IN BILATERAL CAPSULOGANGLIONIC REGION, crp REPORTED NEGATIVE, ESR = 50. What are the causes ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I had done my CBC test. All the values were within the normal range, except for my ESR. What is the cause of high ESR. I had done the same test 15 days back, that time my ESR was 10 only ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My Brother recently done his physical. He is 33 years old and his blood result shows an ESR value 28. What could be the reason ? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 27 tears age female . I have ESR of 76 .. I dont have other symptoms apart of back pain and carotid thrill for about 2 years in the RT side . And I did many investigations and images. . All are good ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr My mom test shows high esr 98 and he left ankle is in pain and rad. She is 59 year old plz help out how to control her esr as she when ever takes pils for that she get pain in stomach ...

doctor1 MD

test report show ESR value 60 my treating doctor giving antibiotic medicine what is medicine in homeopathy to reduce ESR infection Name BNSHUKLA Age 50 yer Weight 67 kg Please advice me homeopathy medicine ...

doctor1 MD

.5 mg/dl ,my esr level has increased 103 before 2 months it was 0.8. biochemical report alk.phosphates 211 and normal value is 36 to 141 sgpt 72 and normal value is 5 to 40 sgot 59 and normal value is 5 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have esr wintrobe value of 35 while my hb , tlc & dlc values are normal. The doctor has ... does the elevated esr means in my case ...

doctor1 MD

i am 31 female. my ESR is 25 mms in the first Hour and 55 mms in the second Hour.iI just make this analyses yesterday,i want to ask u what i shall do, next?. and is this values affect my fertility ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi. First of all get this clear that ESR has NO diagnostic value at all. Secondly it has only a prognostic value- meaning reduced values indicate a proper treatment is going on or body is nicely healing. Raised or highly raised ESR only indicates that there is a possibility of a chronic infection. SO do not get overwhelmed by ESR values.

doctor1 MD

Thanks for the query. ESR means erythrocyte sedimantion rate of 16mm/hr means 16 cells settle in one hour. The value looks to be normal for you.

doctor1 MD

Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic forum. It depends on whether she has any symptoms,and other values of the blood test. If it is just an ESR 55,with no any symptoms,and all other parameters normal,nothing to worry. Okay,and take care.