Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Eos blood test high causes

Premium Questions

Dr. Shailja Puri MD

what would cause a high sed rate 114? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

I recently got a blood test result back from physical and everything was normal except my ferritin level was high at 620 ng/ml. What could be causing this or what could it indicate health wise?... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ronald Schubert ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vaddadi Suresh MD

I recently went to the ER with pain in my chest when breathing deeply. They did blood tests and my D-dimer result was .64. They then did a CT which was fine. I am wondering what would cause the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaddadi Suresh ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

enzymes were high and she "thought" it was my ALT which was at 124. How high above normal range is this and what might be the cause. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

Hello, I am attaching my wife s latest blood test as she as concerned about the High numbers and the causes. We would like your view about them. In addition her Vitamin D3 is only 37, and I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Monish De MD

I had a blood test done and my MCV was 104 one Dr. told me to cut back on alcohol, I had the same ... little they said that s why I had a high MCV test. A little confusing. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr.  Kumarbhargav R Kaptan MD

not know why cpk was so high. it was the first time it measured that high. other labs had me at between 250 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kumarbhargav R Kaptan ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

hi my wife s blood test came back with quite alot of failures . Total cholestrol 298mg/dL, HDL of 46, LDL no reading (as trigyceride was too high, 571mg/dL. The SGPT was 136U/L, SGOT 85, Gamma 105 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Sridhar K MD

due to allergy. The Doctor requested to do blood test for ESR. The result shows ESR level 980 cells/(mm) and Eos% : 12.2% and Eos# : 0.98x10^3/uL. All other results are normal. Can I have your... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sridhar K ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

my husband has the following abnormal results from a blood test: Atypical lymphs 9.9 (high) Metamyelocytes 1.0 (high) Myelocytes 1.0 (high) aBS mono manual 0.09 (low) HCT 41.4 (low)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Abubakar Siddiqh MD

hello,thanks for ur query, slowing or stopping of heart beat called as fetal distress can be due to infections, ur pregncy more than 42 weeks, associated with high bp, diabetes,toomuch or too less amniotic...

Dr.  BR Hudda MD

It could be due to acute tubular necrosis kidney injury By drug or chemicals Please hit thanks

Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash MD

it can be trauma or arthritis. if no history of trauma then have routine blood test esr and Ra factor. accordingly treatment can be based on finding.