Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Does troponin i levels <0.02 mean damage in men

Premium Questions

Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani MD

Since past few days I was having discomfort in my chest and my left arm, I went to the doctor had my ECG and Troponin I tests which were normal as per the doc though I had a slight Higher BP ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.     Bhanu Partap MD

, bones are good and aside from a few deficiency’s, blood came back normal too. My Troponin levels came back at 0.010, what can that mean? Also says there is a definite rule out of an AMI. also,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhanu Partap ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

-related bloodwork (also attached). My results showed a borderline high troponin-I result (.05ng/ml with .01 ... within reference range. The doctors never mentioned anything to me about the troponin-I and I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

are currently normal including, IgE, Troponin I, CK, Chest x-ray, Vitamin B12 and peripheral smear. Only symptom ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

Hi. i recently had bloodwork done for my afib. my question is the troponin l level. They said all was fine but the lab range was 0.00-0.04. my result was <.05. what does that mean? why wouldnt... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman MD

At my recent annual checkup, my level of troponin I was 0.01 L. I was diagnosed with the flu a week earlier, and the flu was still lingering during my checkup. I told the dr about my symptons of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

but with no symptoms of mycardial disease. Why would her levels be hight ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

with the cardiologist and he diagnose arritmia and make me the Tropnin I Test. The result of the test was 0.7 ng/ml. It semms I was near of Heart atack. Could you tell me,please, what is the meaning of this... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Gyan Prakash MD

i went to the hospital for chest pain and sob. i am 33 yrs old with healthy weight. my troponin level was 0.02 ng/ml. the reference range was 0.00 -0.04. what does this mean? i... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Gyan Prakash ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Nazma.amman MD

i was in the er last night with chest pains, dizziness, nausea and sweating. SGOT level of 15, SGPT level of 26, troponin I was 0.2 then went down to 0.1 3 hours later. sent home... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nazma.amman ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Mild changes are not important. if you still suspect, you can get CK-MB, and troponin I and T levels checked. If it is raised, then myocardial infarction can be thought of.

Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD MD

Please go for an electrocardiogram and a proper physical examination to rule out cardiac stress.Avoid any strenuous activity.

Dr. Aishwarya Alavandar MD

Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. Some labs use different measurements or test different samples. Talk to your doctor about the meaning of your specific test results. An increase in...