Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 43 years

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine

Exp 12 years

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Timothy G Moser

Family Physician

Exp 17 years

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Carol Rogala

Emergency Medicine

Exp 14 years

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Mimi Ghosh

Family Physician

Exp 17 years

Owl Image
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

Internal Medicine

Exp 5 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for : Does b12 level of 283 indicate any abnormality

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD
doctor1 MD

Vitamin B12 level is 1648 ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 39 year old female. I had blood work done recently my b12 level is 1244 pg/ml. my cbc was normal, liver function normal. I take 2500 mg b12 sublingual. I have no abnormal symptoms. Should I ...

doctor1 MD

I was told by a lab technician that I have abnormal levels of b12 in my blood. She said that I need to see my doctor right away because the level of b12 is 1,644. ...

doctor1 MD

-up lab report indicating I need to boost my level of Vitamin B-12. He prescribed a shot once a week ... to discover a deficit of B-12 from a blood sample? Is the dose a high level, low level, standard? What ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

In March my B-12 level was 1850...does that indicate a serious problem? I developed Ideopathic Small Neuropathy in May and no doctor seems to think by B-12 levels are anything to be concerned about ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 42 y old man. Got B12 and CBC test done. The results show B12 level as 1108 pg ... they indicate. I was taking B12 supplements for 2 months on doctor advise. many thanks for the response ...

doctor1 MD

. Other symptoms been experiencing for5+ months, getting worse. Blood work is good except b12 levels were ...

doctor1 MD

in to repeat the blood test as my blood had abnormal markers low ferritin, vitamin b12 , low blood level I am ... that I have been taking iron tablets since April 2016 as ferritin level low then but hasent got better ...

doctor1 MD

besides the vitamin B12 level and vitamin D level and have been taking them from quite some time. Please ...

doctor1 MD

on Friday now shows 1550. Can the abnormally high/increasing B-12 levels be a cause of the headache and leg ... results. About 3 months ago I had a B-12 serum test which showed a level of 1200 and I take no supplements ...

doctor1 MD

i am having num ness on the left hand and feeling heavy of my left leg also. consulted physician. he tested for vitamin b12 serum. the result is 78. he said it is very low and administered ...

doctor1 MD

What could elevated iron and B12 s levels in my blood work be indicative of? I don t take any supplements, but the nurse leaving the message for a follow up appointment said the dr. wanted me stopping any ...

doctor1 MD

My six year old has high b12 levels for a year, currently 1039. Her CBC came back with normal WBC and RBC , but GR% was 66.6 which was just above the high limit. When I read about these numbers being high ...

doctor1 MD

I have multiple symptoms, and believe it may be from a deficiency in B12. I have had that tested ... as they are, is it possible for me to be anemic or have a B12 deficiency? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Please take vitamin B 12 injections for 3 months.

doctor1 MD

Hello.Your B12 levels in blood are slightly decreased and surely it causes anemia. The prescription is right. I wish you good health. (If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)

doctor1 MD

Hello, taking supplements is a very common cause of B12 level elevation. Since you were taking supplements, no investigation is needed unless you've had other problems (symptoms or abnormal laboratory findings). Just stop the supplementation and check again after some time has passed. I usually advise my patients for a repeat measurement six months after stopping supplementation. Kind Regards!