Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Discontinuation of thyronorm 25mcg effects

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 25 weeks pregnant currently, I had TSH checked yesterday and it is 5.10. I am worried as it is high. Currently i am talking half a tablet of thyronorm 12.5mcg from monday to friday and full tablet ...

doctor1 MD

Sir , my tsh is 13.5 , thyronorm 50mcg is useful or not? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am taking thyronorm 150 mcg daily.Is it okay if I consume blood purifier for my skin problems?? ...

doctor1 MD

hi,i am XXXXXXX age 32,taking fertility treatment for ivf,they suggestested thyronorm 12.5mcg,t o take daily,for 2 months,but i am feeling side effects like diarhhea loose motions after taking ...

doctor1 MD

Sir ,I want to take this drugs now,before 10 years i had taken & no side effects found & i am taking now medicine of diabetics(GLYCOMET-500 SR) at bed time & thyroid(Thyronorm-25mcg) in empty stomach ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

taking Thyronorm 25mcg i developed digestion and constipation problems. My doctor discontinued ... who prescribed Thyronorm25mcg for three months.After that my TSH level came down to 7.5.Last month ...

doctor1 MD

to take THYRONORM 100 mcg daily... Now before 1 month when i checked TSH again, it has become normal ... whether this medication will have any adverse effect on getting conceived.Please advise me on this. ...

doctor1 MD

, doctor prescribe thyronorm 25mcg,, what is side effect, can it harm for her baby growth or any adverse effect on her featus,, so pls reply wiht satisfactory answer, should I continue thyronorm 25mcg,, from ...

doctor1 MD

to take thyronorm 50mcg. After 3 months my tsh was low than before but still on upper range and t3 , t4 normal. Then tyronorm 25 mcg was started. Again after 3 months tsh is 3.12, t4 is normal but t3 is low 84 ...

doctor1 MD

....My doctor advised me to continue 100 mcg for next one year too,,,I need to know about side effects ...I am taking thyronorm pill of diff dosage since november 2013 .I was pregnant in 2015 and I am ...

doctor1 MD

is suffering from thyroid doctor Sadanand suggested her to take Thyronorm 100mcg through out her life. So I asked him that there is any side effects caused by this tablet. So doctor became arrogant & he started ...

doctor1 MD

thyronorm 50mcg. Is the right medicine to take? What is the side effect of the medicine. What type ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My husband is of 25yrs age and he just his blood test results which showed high cholesterol and mild under active thyroid.. Our doctor prescribed him Thyronorm 25mcg and Rosuvas F 20 for 3months ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife is taking Thyronorm 100 since 2 months. This dose was increased from 25 to 100. 25 ... spices are consumed. Is this linked to side effects of thyronorm? or is it because of the body heat ...

doctor1 MD

Hi dr. when I was pragnen my gynecologist suggest me to take Thyronorm 25 for 9 months and after ... child without consulting my doctor. Now i want to know is there any side effect for doing the same ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

thyronorm per se will not reduce your weight

doctor1 MD

Good evening. Thyronorm can cause increased blood pressure, increased heart rates, anxiety, tremors and maybe diarrhea. Try to avoid overdosing it and if you have kindly refrain from taking any more.

doctor1 MD

Thyronorm is enough