Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Crp blood test done what does the reports indicate

Premium Questions

Dr.  Diptanshu Das MD

in Blood test . Doctor told , it is because of infection. However, they are not clear what caused infection ... transparent which is more worrisome. Please advise 1. What is this infectional... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Diptanshu Das ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi, could I please have some help in understanding some blood test results? ESR is 26 CRP is 16.8 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha MD

as per my reports pls advise what whould i do? Hemoglobin is 12.7 & CRP is high as 9 and alos SGOT and SGPT is around 40. Awtg yr advise. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Naveen Kumar MD

Hello Doctor, I have been suffering from throat pain and fever for the last couple of days. I did a blood test and crp came as 52. Other blood test normal. Th ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naveen Kumar ( ENT Specialist)
Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

Hi, I had some blood tests done. My esr , c reactive protein and the ccg came back elevated? Is this scary? Esr-33. Crp-1.33 and ccg-28 what could this be? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shanthi.E MD

hi, my orthopedic prescribe me the crp test, because he suspect rheumatism problem. I m 37, male, and the crp it s 93 mg, higher than normal. I did the blood exam when I had fever and a suspected urinary ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Sumanth Amperayani MD

my 6 year old son has recently had blood tests carried out. This was done because he had been feeling tired. His crp was 11. I have been told that this is a sign of an infection. He has been referred ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney MD

hello sir my kid was having fever and we came to hospital....after blood test his crp report came as highly postive and raise in tlc ,dlc count... now after 3 days treatment in hospital the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney ( Dermatologist)
Dr.  Manreet Benipal MD

with their medication due to stool and blood tests was normal. After three weeks visited another doctor ( by grand ... C-RP is 8.16mg%. Kindly advise for the test result, please. Thanks & Best... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manreet Benipal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Michelle Gibson James MD

I had a blood test done and my hs-CRP came back a 10.4 and it is considered that anything over 2 ... what these numbers mean and what you would recommend I do to bring them down? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi! The C reactive protein 146 is abnormally raised. C-reactive protein (CRP) is a marker of inflammation in the body. Its level in the blood increases if there is any inflammation in the body. C-reactive protein,...

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Never heard. can you expand it or tell me it indications.

Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna MD

dear friend with this report it's difficult to tell if it's cancer or simple infection pls do peripheral smear