Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Can tsh levels cause high sugar levels

Premium Questions

Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

56 and triglicerides were 166 but was told before the blood draw rhey might be a little high as I had 3 cups of coffee that morn with cream and sugar. also a random glucose test with level of 103, had ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

My TSH levels are 17.81. All of a sudden my sugars levels became very high. Could the thyroid have caused this ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Bhagyashree.B MD

I am three months pregnant & my doctor suggested me ULTRA TSH test & result value for the same is More than 100 but Normal value is required below 4, what will be the problem? Is it serious? does ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyashree.B ( OBGYN)
Dr. V. Kumaravel MD

Dear Doctor, Please see the appended details for Thryroid test done recentlt; please advice what should be done T 3 77 (60-200) T4 7 (4.5-12.0) TSH 26.33 (0.30-5.5) ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. V. Kumaravel ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Minal Mohit MD

hi, my name is XXXXX, i have checked my TSH &found that its 19.7. Pl suggest. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ajish TP MD

.1), neither do I have high cholesterol or sugar levels. A couple of years ago, I had Vit B12 deficiency ...I am a 62 year old Indian, vegetarian, non-smoking, non-drinking male. My TSH... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi Doc, Im 39 year old female. My TCH level is 14.4 and I take Euthyrox 75 mcg. But I don t take it regularly. My fasting sugar is 90. For a month now, I m unable to sleep for some unknown fear. The minute I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ramadevi Wani MD

hi my TSH levels are high but my blood sugar ,cbc,prolactin and fsh are ormal can i be able to conceive while taking treatment.i am just diagnosed and i have not taken any treatment but i have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramadevi Wani ( OBGYN)
Dr. Muath Alshrouf MD

on meds.. he is now on 44 mcg and labs now reporting high normal T4 Free and high normal TSH. How is this possible? High T4 free would point to hyperthyroidism, and high TSH... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muath Alshrouf ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Elona Xhardo MD

ever reached. Any ideas of what could spike my TSH so high? ...I ve had high ANA readings since I was a teenager. A few years ago, I was admitted through the ER ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Elona Xhardo ( Endocrinologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Chirag Parmar MD

Hi, Medicines are available like thyroxin substitute which will make your thyroid status normal and get tsh back in normal level. Consult physician or endocrinologist for starting medicine.

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

TSH levels change may give dermatological manifestations that may mimic hives. Only a complete correlation will connect the dots.

Dr.   S Patra MD

Hello, Yes, It indicates hypothyroidism. TSH level should be under 5 in pregnancy. High TSH is associated with hypertension, antepartum hemorrhage, preterm delivery, low birth weight baby. Low...