Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Can jaundice patients have weed

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I am getting married in next 8 days, today only my would be diagnosed to be a jaundice patient, please can you kindly advise if proper care is taken how soon can a patient be cured of it ? ...

doctor1 MD

is smoking cigarette a problem for a jaundice patient? i mean will it do any more harm than it normally does? ...

doctor1 MD

Should milk and it's products be avoided for patients suffering with jaundice? My 7 year old niece is under going jaundice treatment and I heard milk is not to be given as it contains fat and not good ...

doctor1 MD

Deart Doctor, My son is suffering from jaundice . we are South Indian Vegetarians. Though our doctor said that except oily and fried items, there is no other food restrictions, relatives come ...

doctor1 MD

Hi really scared iv got jaundice I had blood tests 3mnths ago alt ast & ggt 170 105 & 80 had another test 2wks ago come back normal I have slight itching on arms chest & back in afternoon really ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor . My name is shashi and I am 25 yrs old. I am suffreing from jaundice (hepatites A).I have been suffreing from 2months. When i first got tested my bilirubin was 34 and i took ayurveidc ...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor can u help me..my sis is 22 yrs old..she frst suffered frm weakness and was diagnosed jaundice with bilirubin 7 ,,cntinued all boiled diet and her bilirubin reached 20 in 18 days and thn on 19 ...

doctor1 MD

I am quite an alcoholic and body doesn t want protein....I prefer fruits and veges...I recently acquired jaundice and would like some advice on how to treat this at home.I quit smoking weed for the last ...

doctor1 MD

can jaundice (hepatitis a) continue life long if the patient doesn t have any previous attack of jaundice or increased level of Serum.Billirubin.. I m having jaundice since 9months.. Plz help me to cure ...

doctor1 MD

i need to know, where to go for a jaundice treatment, its a double jaundice case, quite fatal, best doctors in bangalore have given up hope, where in delhi should we go ? age of the patient is 52 years ...

doctor1 MD

hi. i have a patient who unerwent kidney transplant 6 years ago and maintained on cellcept ... presented with jaundice and elevated liver enzymes for the last 4 months. what could be the cause? ...

doctor1 MD

hi , i am a jaundice patient and am recovering now... my last bilurubin level was 1.9 , SGPT 117 ... since i was diagnosed with jaundice and am still eating boiled food.. ...

doctor1 MD

i am a jaundice patient. the symptoms started showing from 2nd july 2012. i was admitted ... from pneumonia. when can i start smoking? and what are the affects of it on jaundice. ...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am patient of Jaundice with value (SGPT -71, SGOT-57 and Triglyceride - 260). my weight is 85 Kg with height 5 -9 . so is there any risk with that value?. Please advise me exercise and any ...

doctor1 MD

stone (removed) in Last year 10 March 2010. on 20.03.2011 she has suffering from low fever and jaundice ....Doctor refered to Dr Rupes Pokarana in SMS,Jaipur. Sir, what we do. please help.The patient is poor. Thanking You ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi Sajchalu. I guess you are talking of jaundice. Jaundice can be caused due to a) hepatitis b) gallstone slipping into the common bile duct c) hepatocellular dysfunction as in liver failure d) hemolytic jaundice e) pancreatic carcinoma Hope this helps. Reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

no, keeep away from doxycyclene. there are many safer alternatives like cephalosporins.

doctor1 MD

Hello Atishraipure, Jaundice can be of various types. Usually infective hepatitis, caused by virus. Most common Hep-A virus. Water borne. So be careful in drinking pure and boiled water. Others like Hep-B, Hep-C etc are blood borne. So be careful in blood transfusions, using needles etc. Best curative treatment is Homoeopathy. Dr C. J. Varghese, Homoeopath, drcjvarghese@gmail.com, +91 9447019733,