Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Can imitrex affect prolactin levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

visited a gynecologist and they did some tests. My Prolactin Level came very high:450. I was immediately ... ( Caberlin 0.5 mg) for 1 month/ 5 days a week with 2 days gap. I am having serious side affects due ...

doctor1 MD

a prolactin test. My prolactin level was 36. Also did a UPT. The Urine pregnancy test was negative. The doc. prescribed Modus tablets for 7 days (2 tablets is day). She also asked to repeat the prolactin tests after 10 ...

doctor1 MD

a week(1.5mg), the prolactin dropped after 3 weeks to 28ng/mL, which I think it's almost normal range ... will not be affective anymore ? Thank you ...

doctor1 MD

my prolactin level is high!!! its 54.49 how will it effect my health..and is it risky for pregnancy ... ...

doctor1 MD

which showed a high prolactin level (62, and 67). Her MRI results were as follows: “There is a 6mm ... scare XXXXXXX with her diagnosis and this will affect her during exam week. Can we wait a month ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

normal. But my prolactine level is 44ng/ml.. Is this level causes infertility? ...

doctor1 MD

AND ANXIETY RESPONSIBLE FOR INCRESING PROLACTIN LEVEL ...HI SIR MY WIFE AGE 25YEARS,160CMS HEIGHT AND 55KGS WEIGHT HAVING 70 PROLACTIN IN HER BLOOD AND WE ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently had my prolactin levels rechecked as they were low the month before my original problem was chronic headaches, my level is 66, meanwhile I have just found out I am pregnant, I have ...

doctor1 MD

not tried for kids till now. Got a thyroid and prolactin test done last week. Thyoid hormonal levels were normal but Prolactin level was 98.9ng/ml. Will it affect our chances of conceiving and sustaining ...

doctor1 MD

and the hormone leves were the following: Testosterone 5.23, Free Testosterone 25, LH 4.02, FSH 2.96 and Prolactin 17.62 ng/ml. Do the high levels of prolactin cause the problem of erectile dysfunction which I have ...

doctor1 MD

My 21-day bloods have just come back and I have got good progesterone levels (55) but my prolactin ... if this could have affected the results? I am ovulating and my cycle is regular. ...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, 2 years ago i made a blood test and found out that prolactine level was very high,I took ... and it worked and the level of prolactine became lower ,but I went to another doctor s consultation and she said ...

doctor1 MD

I have a prolactin level of 149 according to my blood test results. I had an mri done, they said ... to know what else elevated prolactin affects...such as vision, headaches, weight gain? ...

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have high prolactin levels and awaiting results from a brain scan. I have developed a rash which is getting worse, it seems to come and go at any particular time. Normally affecting ...

doctor1 MD

How does prolactin affect your skin. I am a female, I have just given up risperidone which increases people s prolactin. I had one psychotic episode ages ago and was on 1mg of this drug per evening ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Prolactin is a hormone produced in the pituitary gland in the brain. It is the hormone that causes milk production in the breast. Both men and women have the hormone. If there is a tumor in the pituitary gland, the blood levels of this hormone can be elevated. This can be treated. Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions, I would be happy to answer them.

doctor1 MD

Hi there discontinued depo is not related much with prolactin levels first we need to check with pituitary abnormality there is a condition called micro adenoma which can cause raised prolactin levels so I suggest you to check with MRI to rule out pituitary involvement Hope I am able to answer your query reply with thanx

doctor1 MD

check your serum prolactin levels