Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Remedy For Low Levels Of Prolactin

I got married 8 months back.. In April'10 my wife found drops of pale white liquid from her right breast on pressing. On consulting a Gyno got tested for Thyroid and Prolactin. The test found Thyroid (TSH) at 8.5 and Prolactin at 38...Was advised Thyronorm and Cabgolin 0.5 for 2 months. When retested after 2 months, Thyroid was 0.01 and Prolactin 0.1. Was the tratment wrong for Prolactin? Will it impact health and future chances of pregnancy?
Mon, 27 Feb 2017
Report Abuse
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern.
If you were a patient in my clinic i would recommend to start treatment with levothyroxine and check the TSH and prolactine after 6 weeks.
Often high TSH is associated with high prolactine level.
If the prolactine persists high even after normalisation of TSH, than cabergoline may be started.
So i would suggest to stop taking cabergoline and lower the dose of levothyroxine.
It will not affect the fertility because these are reversible values, with stopping the treatment.
Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Prolactinomas


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Remedy For Low Levels Of Prolactin

Hello and thank you for asking! I have gone carefully through your concern. If you were a patient in my clinic i would recommend to start treatment with levothyroxine and check the TSH and prolactine after 6 weeks. Often high TSH is associated with high prolactine level. If the prolactine persists high even after normalisation of TSH, than cabergoline may be started. So i would suggest to stop taking cabergoline and lower the dose of levothyroxine. It will not affect the fertility because these are reversible values, with stopping the treatment. Best wishes, Dr.Mirjeta