Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Blood test showed high ggt level have thyroid problem cause

Premium Questions

Dr. Omer MD

I just received welness fair results from a company blood draw. it shows my sugar level at 93, My tSH is high again which I know i have thyroid problems, but what concerns me is that My... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Omer ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Ravi Bansal MD

repeat blood tests the latest one showing the GGT had risen from 120 to 240 and the sodium was still low ... months ago I went to my doctor due to low mood and stress. The doctor did a routine... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ravi Bansal ( Nephrologist)
Dr.  Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

, here are the areas of concern. GGT levels - 271 (3rd time in a row they've nearly doubled, this one ... significant increase is the GGT. 6 months ago, I had an ultrasound done, results showed... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Enrique Molina MD

this be causing high levels of GGT? Also, I used to be a very heavy drinker, but I have not touched a drink for 7 ...I just received my blood test results and everything came back... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Enrique Molina ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

My GGT on my last blood test was225. I know that is high but I had been out drinking with clients the night before, could that be a spike in the number or is that a sign of a real... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Albana Sejdini MD

post pregnancy blood test showed high GGT levels 489, one month later 215, ten months later 196. My ... are currently 48, ALT 63, I also have high iron ( ferritin)... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Anil Grover MD

caused the elevated levels of GGT. Appreciate the Doctors advice. Thanks Fıroza YYYY@YYYY ...my readings of a recent blood test Cholestorol 256 - ( 0-220) HDL 65 - ( 35-55) LDL 172 - ( 0 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anil Grover ( Cardiologist)
Dr.  Marsida Janko MD

I m concerned about consistent high ggt levels in my blood tests.I m 42 yo male and I drink ... this figure or lower over the last 10years.I worry as when you read up about thes... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Marsida Janko ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Jacqueline Brown MD

Hi there- I had been having blood tests for other things earlier in the year and came back ... weeks pregnant and new blood work shows a GGT of 43. All other liver number are fine. I m a social ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jacqueline Brown ( OBGYN)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

Dear Sir, during my last bloodtest I found out that my Gamma GT value is high. last year Mar 134--i stopped taking medicine altogether. I have injested nothing in over a year. now my GGT has reduced to 111 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi! The nature of antibodies not mentioned. As I understand it, 100 times high level of anti thyroid antibodies are suggestive of Hashimoto's thyroiditis which is the most common...

Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

Thanks for contacting HCM with your health concerns. You are concerned about an elevated GGT levels. The small levels of increased GGT is commonly seen in adults who have fatty infiltrate of the...