Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does extremely high GGT level in a blood test indicate?

Hi ,My husband got blood test ,he was worried that his GGT level shows 135 . And everything is normal except the level of GGT is 135. Is there anything to be worried . I was telling him if he stop drinking it will be ok. Am I right. I wanted to know the answer for GGT level 135
Thu, 4 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Normal GGT level is 0-30. Raised level of GGT is generally seen in liver diseases. However, it is not specific about the cause of liver damage or injury. But it is also to be emphasized that heavy alcohol drinking is one of the main reason of this increase. In such cases, the level of GGT usually comes to normal 2-6 weeks after the stoppage of alcohol.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does extremely high GGT level in a blood test indicate?

Hi, Normal GGT level is 0-30. Raised level of GGT is generally seen in liver diseases. However, it is not specific about the cause of liver damage or injury. But it is also to be emphasized that heavy alcohol drinking is one of the main reason of this increase. In such cases, the level of GGT usually comes to normal 2-6 weeks after the stoppage of alcohol. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician