Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Alt reference range

Premium Questions

Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

, CALCULATED 56 LIVER Test results: Aspartate Aminotransferase (AST) 56 (Reference Range 10 - 40 U/L) ALT ( Alanine Transaminase ) 113 (Reference Range 9 - 46 U/L) Total protein 8.5... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.   Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz MD

different reference ranges. Given the following historical bloodwork results, is my 38 really considered abnormal? April 2012: 35 IU/L (normal reference range=0-40) November 2012: 36 U/L... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

My ALT SGPT results this week (May 7, 2017): 40 (0-32 REFERENCE RANGE) in 2016 it was 20 in 2015 it was 20 Can krill oil and too many nuts cause the results to double? I've been eating a LOT of nuts ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.   Deepika Patil MD

What is the normal range for liver enzyme ALT test? Low to high ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepika Patil ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Ralph Chambers MD

my ALT is 53 everything else is within range limits what would cause this and am I in danger ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ralph Chambers ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

null MD

= 79 (reference range = 0-40 U/L) ALT = 110 (reference range = 0-65 U/L). The Hepatitis test were gave ..., the other figures were seems completely normal: TBIL = 8.0 (reference... View answer

Answered by : null (null)
Dr. Olsi Taka MD

a side effect of the drug. my recent blood test showed my ALT to be 110. The hospital said they were not concerned but this is way above the reference range. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Olsi Taka ( Neurologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

noticed that my ALT and Albumin is a bit high than normal. Here is the results: ALT - 63 Reference range : 5 - 55 ALP - 73 30 - 100 Bilirubin total - 9 0 - 21 Albumin 51 35 - 50 Are my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Saad Sultan MD

My AST is 53 and my ALT is 84 after taking a generic form of Lipitor for two months. I was taken off to stop drinking due to my history and retest in two months. My AST and ALT was on the high side ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saad Sultan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

Hi I am a 45 yr old male my lab range for AST is 14 u/l to 59 u/l my result was 29 u/l. My lab range for ALT is 13 u/l to 69 u/l my results was 61 u/l. Are these really ok for AST/ ALT ? But Id... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Urszula Stanko MD

Hello, Your ALT is elevated. Normal range for ALT is between 5-56. You need to contact with your doctor to find the reason. Thank you.

Dr. Ganesh MD

range is 10 -40 its higher side , might need some medical help, liver pathology is there, might need to get a ultrasound abdomen pelvis, stop alcohol if you consume. good luck.

Dr. Mbong, Ngole MD

Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper management. Also drink lots of water, avoid alcohol and fatty/oily...