Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Alt level 51

Premium Questions

Dr. Divakara MD

Hello , alt 51 is something to worry about?? My ast is 28 ...

Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar MD

My liver ALT enzymes is 51. Does this point to something serious like liver failure? My scans have came back normal. Ultrasound , mri. And last year and CT. I don't drink alcohol. ...

Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

My liver ALT enzymes is 51. Does this point to something serious like liver failure , etc? Recent Ultrasound , and MRI scan came back normal. And last year I had a CT normal. Please see my lab report. ...

Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

My GI doc does not seems to be worried about my liver ALT enzyme of 51 along with my ultrasound/MRI that came back normal and a CT scan done a year ago (normal). I feel like I am having liver disease symptoms...

Dr. Suma Parinam MD

I have an AST level of 51 and ALT level ofv65 which is elevated on both. What could be problem? YYYY@YYYY ...

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

Recently I began taking Questran and my most recent liver enzyme test came back with ALT (SGPT) of 51. I m thinking that the Questran must be the reason since my ALT (SGPT) was 21 in January before I ...

Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

I am a 25 y/o male with recent blood results showing: AST/SGOT of 82H and ALT/SGPT 139H, Albumin at 5.1H, Segs at 11.0L, Lymphs at 70.0H, and Reactive Lymphs at 6H. Everything else was within normal ...

Dr.   Shafi Ullah Khan MD

my alt as of 01/23/14 was 51 and ast was 204. i do drink alot of wine. my doc said we can reverse ... alt and ast levels to have a stat referral done ...

Dr. Eugjen KULLI MD

I had lab work and discovered my alt liver enzyme was 179. After surgery I started taking percocet before surgery I took plain oxycodone. The percocet had elevated the alt to 87 a year before surgery so ...

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

noticed that my ALT and Albumin is a bit high than normal. Here is the results: ALT - 63 Reference range : 5 - 55 ALP - 73 30 - 100 Bilirubin total - 9 0 - 21 Albumin 51 35 - 50 Are my ALT and...

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards

Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

Your AST and ALT levels are not a cause to worry about. Stay relaxed. Its fine.

Dr. Gaurav Katiyar MD

Hi, Your AST and ALT levels are little higher than normal range. It is not as bad but cause of increased level need to be treated. Liver supportive medicines will also be useful. Let me know if you...