Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Alt 59 ast 48

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

drinker for some years, seldom drunk but always buzzed. Annually I have had CBC's done and the ALT and AST were always normal. A...

doctor1 MD

Alt is 59 all other liver tests are within normal levels. MRI showed normal liver. Not fatty. I ... a week. What should I do to...

doctor1 MD

I am a 59 year old male 5ft. 9in. tall and weight in at 180 lbs. I am an active in fitness activities such as biking and gym work. My recent...

doctor1 MD

My ast is 37 and alt is 74. 4 weeks ago these numbers were 48 and 86 so they are coming down. I drink 2 glasses of wine...

doctor1 MD

My AST is 80 and my ALT is 95 in liver tests this week. I have been drinking too much wine and have ...-diabetic. Q1 Do these...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

hi I m curious for a second opinion on my most recent hep/liver panel results. I got an ALT of 48 ... three tests, ALT has...

doctor1 MD

got results from a test yesterday, and my AST level is now 59 and ALT level is 135. Is this because ...A year ago, my...

doctor1 MD

elevated AST (sgot) - 48 H and elevated ALT (sgpt). - 51.To be retested in 2 mo. Had surgery in Sept 20,2011 - bladder...

doctor1 MD

After having blood work done a few days ago, my doctor told me my ALT (79) and AST (48) levels were elevated, and that I...

doctor1 MD

before bedtime). I had my annual physical last Wednesday and received the lab work results today. My AST and ALT are both elevated...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Yes, its increased. Avoid any medication or alcohol or chemical, which can damage to liver. No other treatment necessary

doctor1 MD

Hello! You need to perform a fractionated bilirubin test, AST and ALT, LDH, gama GGT, lipase, an abdominal ultrasound, and discuss...

doctor1 MD

Hello. Both ast and alt are normal. These are liver enzymes. Regards