Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Abs segs blood test

Premium Questions

Dr.  Deepak Sundriyal MD

WBC is 1.7 My segmented neutrophils are 21% and band neutrophils are 13%. Abs Seg Manual is .36 I saw ... did he say it was ~300? Is the Abs seg manual a more precise calculation? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Sundriyal ( Oncologist)
Dr. Noble Zachariah MD

we are XXXXXXX citizens in our mid 70's and have both just recently been diagnosed with EBV...wife's blood tests were: "early antigen ab, Igg was 27.3, Ab vca , IgG was 75.7 and nuclear antigen... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Noble Zachariah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

I had a viral blood test done and the results are very HIGH Cytomegalovirus IgG +10 / HHV 6 IgG Antibodies HIGH 2.97 / HSV IgM I/II combination HIGH 1.21 / Mycoplasma pneu. IgG/IgM abs HIGH 1804 / HSV... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Tushar Kanti Biswas MD

.4 Abs neu 7.95 Abs eos 0.06 Abs baso 0.03 rdw-sd 55.5 Esr 8 Tsh 1.3123 T4 0.80 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Payman Hajiazim MD

old lady___-Recent blood test shows WBC 3.8 low--- platelet count low 132----ABS lymph .97 low----CO2 ... Doctor does nothing . Can you address all points ? XXXXXXX abs ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Payman Hajiazim ( Psychiatrist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ajit Gautam Chhajed MD

      0.0-0.7 K/uL           .1 Basophil Absolute      0.0-0.2 K/uL           .0 Neutrophils Abs. (Segs ...                8.5-12.0 fL           9.6 Seg Neut Absolute      1.8-8.0 K/uL           1.5... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajit Gautam Chhajed ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Siddartha MD

     2 - 4     % Basophil     0     2 - 5     % Neutrophil, Abs     3.8          K/uL Lymphocyte, Abs     1.6          K/uL Monocyte, Abs     0.6          K/uL Eosinophil, Abs     0.06     0.05... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Siddartha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

that my Lymph count is 10% higher than normal (52%, abs. Lymphs is also high at 5.63), my wbc has grown ...) and is now at 10.72 k/ul. My segs is low at 36%. I was treated with antibiotics,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

just got my blood test back for employment (46 yr female), out of range: eGFR of 75, WBC 12.7, RDW 14.6, BUN 21, sodium 142, Co2 31, segs-bands 9.4; I m feeling very achey, & fatigued. Ps. I had ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Vandana Khare MD

Blood test results show:Atyp lymph: 6 APTT: 42.7 Both a which are abnormally high along with low: HCT, MCV, segs, bands High chloride, Alb/glob, ASTmLow creatinine, T protein, globulin, bili total ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vandana Khare ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Divakara MD

HI First get Anti Ds DNA Abs test done and revert back . Kindly vote thanks.

Dr.  Prasad MD

Can you specify the reason why the tests were performed. I would also like to know how high are the numbers. It would be better if you can upload reports here using Ask A Doctor.