Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

pregnancy, or miscarriage, family drama!could I still be pregnant with that happening? please help!

Ok, Im sorry if this is long. Im 16 years old, and yes Im young, I know. I found out I was pregnant and havent gone to the doctors yet because I haven't told my mom. I haven't told my mom yet because Im scared if I do tell her that then she will not let me see my boyfriend anymore. He's 19. He was my bestfriend for a few years now and always been there for me through everything, and hes really excited. Here is the thing though, I started bleeding alot with somewhat clotty blood, and out came this little clot the size of a quarter but a little smaller. But then I talked to my brother in law about it and he told me my sister had that happen to her a few weeks ago before she found out she was pregnant. She's 12 weeks along. Yesterday I had to go to counseling, and I told my counseler what happened and she told me I need to bring my mom into the room and tell her, and she also said if I didn't tell her, she would. So I bring my mom into the room and she doesn't even know me and my boyfriend are sexually active, well she could probably guess, but anyways, all I told her was that I need to go to the doctors as soon as possible because I heard that could be a miscarriage. And my mom got really upset and hasn't really talked to me much, but now she doesn't seem mad. What im trying to say is, could I still be pregnant with that happening? Because my brother in law told me that happened to my sister a few weeks ago, and she went to the doctors and her babys just fine. Also, my boyfriend wanted to talk to my mother about it and she won't talk to him, but he wanted to tell her he will take me to the doctors or if not, then he wants to come with me and my mom, and he wanted me to tell her he's always gonna be there for me through everything and that he loves me and just want's to get along, even though this is a tough disappointing time for my mother right now.She wont even talk to him. So he told me to tell her that if she doesnt talk to him last night then he will be out here tomorrow, either its to pick me up, or stay with me at my house, but he said he is gonna talk to my mom in person because its better that way. ALOT of drama, probably too much details, Im sorry I just want you guys to understand what Im going through more. But Im scared to death to go to the doctors because what if im still pregnant?! I feel guilty enough as it is and im scared because im gonna really hurt my mother. Additional Details we use protection, So its not like it was planned or anything. my mom did not make an appointment yet, and not exactly sure when she will, my boyfriend said he would take me to the doctors because he has insurance and what not. No pain at all involved. Just little itty bitty cramps, but they didnt hurt
Sun, 6 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response

Nicole, This is a tough time for you, your boyfriend and your Mom right now. While I believe that sex is something special for the one you want to spend the rest of your life with, I also believe that if you are pregnant God allowed you to conceive that little one. I've always marveled at the awesome way God took my husband and I together and made this beautiful little person half him and half me....ok more of me cause I'm cuter :wink:. I'm so glad that your boyfriend is excited with you, and I'm sorry that your Mom is upset but it's understandable. Be patient with her right now. Babies have a way of bringing people together despite the initial circumstances so if you are pregnant just hang in there, love your Mom, apologize for being dishonest with her and again be patient. I think getting a home test was a good idea (you probably know by now I'm sure), besides that it's a waiting game. Congrats and I'll be praying for it all to work out.

  User's Response
m sandhya's  Response

 i am 23 years. its been one year since i lost my virginity.i had sex for around 50 times in that one year,it was always safe sex using condoms,no anal sex although oral sex few times,but for the past 3 months i never had sexual intercourse.now the problem is that i am having irregular vaginal bleeding for the past 20 days,(10-12 drops) per day.i don't have pelvic pains,no pain during urination, no itching.i went to local gynecologist, she never asked any question except one. she asked if i am in sexual relationship . however, i said no feeling guilty.can u please let me know what actually could be the problem , and also please tell why doctor had to question only that question without asking any other details.

  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

There is no need to feel guilty about not having sex. I don't have it. I sugest you go to a diferent gynecologist.

  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Nicole, if your 16 and you boyfriend(the father) is 19 you do know that if you are pregnant and you do have this child that your boyfriend can and most likely will go to jail, because he is over 18 and you aren't even though you said yes to the sex and you agreed with it. Besides the point that the father will be in jail, my guess is you are pregnant, I hear about clotty bleeding shortly after getting pregnant and the baby is sitll fine. I agree with what your brother in law said(you must be close to him to tell him all this) Anyway, go to the doc and so on! Please reply to this and tell me what you think!

  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Ya, ur boyfriend will get arrested!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and just for our information, did the baby survive? or was it a miscarage?

  User's Response
Jannie's  Response
Hi Nicole, It seems your post above was too long and did not got posted with full text you wanted to post. Reading your problem, I'd suggest that you should visit a doctor and get yourself checked whether you're pregnant or not. If you're not willing to visit a doctor, you can try chatting with doctor on this site. They offer 5 minutes of free chat with doctor, and doctors are very helpful. Also, I think instead of being scared, you should speak to your mother about the issue, make her understand your situation, hopefully she will help... mothers always help ;)
  User's Response
sammie's  Response
Nicole, can you or your boyfriend get hold of a home urine pregnancy test kit? These are easily available in medical shops and no prescription is needed. Get one and do a pregnancy test. All instructions are pretty well explained in the leaflet. If the test is negative you r not pregnant. If it is positive, u need to see a doc soon. They will have to check to find out what needs to be done next. Sorry if Im wrong, but i guess u would not want to contine with the pregnancy. So the earlier u act, the easier will be an abortion. When was your last regular period? And when did u have this bleeding with clot? Has the bleeding stopped completely now?
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My girlfriend is currently pregnant to someone. Complicated so please dont go there. It was an unwanted pregnancy, a mistake even though its hard to call it that, but she is not able to have an abortion due to beliefs as she sees it as killing a life and it was her mistake in the first place. It now threatens to break us up as I cannot father the child and be with her cos of it. She does love me and I her, we are convinced we should be together but she cant morally have an abortion and Im not strong enough to cope with standing there as she has someone elses child. She has miscarried before. She is now 8 weeks pregnant and experienced cramps in her stomach a few days ago and it lasted most of the day. Late that night she bled quite bright red blood, with clots, one grape sized. Pink disccharge that did smell a little. Not a huge amount of blood but more than just small drops, quarter of a cup. She has had sore thighs and twinges inside vagina. Dark stools. She went to hospital where the baby was still found to have a heartbeat. They gave her an injection of some sort and sent her home for bed rest and said she was high risk of losing baby. The cervix was slightly open but I think they are waiting to see if it closes again. She has been passing urine a lot today. Hormones such as feeling sexually aroused and having sore breasts are all still there and I understand they can be even after a miscarry, so that doesnt tell you much. Can baby still have a heartbeat even after a miscarry? Has anyone any idea as to why the symptoms of a miscarriage yet it doesnt seem to have been this? or has it? or are these very likely to be the signs the start of a miscarriage over the next few days? Any advice is appreciated - nature is about to determine what happens to the rest of our lives. The father has never wanted anything to do with the child and she wants nothing to do with him - the poor kid wouldnt have a supporting father if it was born.

doctor1 MD

Hey, I am in a relationship and we had unprotected sex. The 13,15 and 16 he did not pull out in time. Now the on the 16th i started my period. Well i was wondering what are the chances of me being pregnant . Then on the 2 of February i started to spot. That was a Tuesday and today a thursday the 4 i am still spotting. It is extremely light but it is still going on. Was I pregnant and have a miscarriage ? I have taken 2 pregnacy test and they both came out negative.

doctor1 MD

History : My sister (Age 32) under gone three repeated miscarriages • First miscarriage happened in 2nd month • Second miscarriage happened in 4th month • Third miscarriage happened in 4th month After third miscarriage we undergone some of the tests suggested by the doctor and below are the details Date : 28 July 2010 Tests undergone first time after three miscarriages Lupus Anticoagulant 1 (Screen) 53 sec (Normal 28-45) Lupus Anticoagulant 2 (confirm) 58 sec (Normal 28-40) Ratio (LA1/LA2) 0.91 ( 1.3 Normal) A.P.T.T TEST 38 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) CONTROL 24 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) ANTI CORDIOLIPIN ANTIBODIES CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgM 9.67 PL-lgM-U/mL ( 10 : Negative) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgG 28.0 PL-lgG-U/mL ( 10 : Negative, 10-20 LOW POSITIVE 20-40 MODERATE POSITIVE) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgA 13.27 PL-lgA-U/mL ( 10 : Negative 10-20 LOW POSITIVE) PROLACTIN (PRL) 11.67 ng/ml (Result) (Normal Range ; Females Non-Pregnant: 2.8 – 29.2) Thyroid Stimulating Hormone ( TSH ) 1.06 ulU/mL (Result) (Normal Range 0.34-5.60 ulU/mL) FSH 6.17 mIU/mL (Result) (Normal Range (Normal Range Femal Follicular phase 2.5-10.2) Date : 28 September 2010 After 2 months medication repeated below tests Lupus Anticoagulant 1 (Screen) 32 sec (Normal 28-45) Lupus Anticoagulant 2 (confirm) 36 sec (Normal 28-40) Ratio (LA1/LA2) 0.88 ( 1.3 Normal) A.P.T.T TEST 27 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) CONTROL 24 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) ANTI CORDIOLIPIN ANTIBODIES CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgM 8.71 PL-lgM-U/mL ( 10 : Negative) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgG 10.9 PL-lgG-U/mL ( 10 : Negative, 10-20 LOW POSITIVE ) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgA 7.26 PL-lgA-U/mL ( 10 : Negative) Date : 10 January 2011 Found that my sister is affected with TB undergone 6 months course for TB Date : 17 May 2011 Suggested Laproscopic surgery for better findings, after laproscopic surgery below is the discharge summary Recurrent Pregnancy loss for evaluation Operative Hysteroscopy & Laparoscopy done on 17 May 2011 At Hysteroscopy: • Both ostia visualized normally placed • Uterine cavity normal At Laparoscopy: • Uterus normal size • Both tubes normal. Dye test positive both sides. • Small fimbrial cyst present on test tube, excised. • Both overies polycystic, ovarian drilling done • POD free, No E/O adhesions or endometriosis Biopsy result Nature of Specimen: Endometrial Curettings for HPE Microscopic Examination: Sections revealed endometrial tissue with predominantly blood clots and few glands in proliferative pattern. No evidence of neoplasia or granulomas Impression: Proliferative pattern What I want to say: After three miscarriages my sister undergone above tests and some test results were not in normal range, after two months medication those readings came to normal range. And upon our request for any tests Dr. went for Laproscopic surgery and said that she has done ovarian drilling and uterus condition is good and biopsy says that TB which attacked my sister doesn’t have any effect on her uterus. And Dr also says that we need to go Ecosprin and Loprin (not sure of the correct names) injections continously till 9th month once after conceived What I want to ask: There was no specifc finding from Dr that this was the reason for 3 repeated miscarriages, to the best of my knowledge except karotyping we have completed all tests. I am seeking your suggestion in case we are missing any other tests and will be there any side affects of taking daily injections for 9months and any other suggestions/advice are invited. Our whole intension is not to have another miscarriage. Thanks in Advance