Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

on 10/8 I have 4 (a) on urine test cloudy,

on 10/8 I have 4 (a) on urine test cloudy, occult blood trace, WBC under 30, 3+ WBC esterase only few bacteria. I have some foam, but no burning or body discomforts little to no odor. I take b 25 complex and c. never had a UTI before. my doctor prescribed Levaquin but I saw the serious side effects and did not take it since I am over 65 and have joint, back, neck, and tendon problems that come and go in my knees. I also had a serious childhood testes accident causing removal of one and no viability. new blood and urine test results on 17 oct..
Sat, 20 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my urine was cloudy and i had 2+ calcium oxalate and my white lood cells were 10-15 yet normal is 0-5 and i had a trace of bacteria. never had before and all else on blood and urine test was fine. is this bad? i drink TONS of water and very little sodas if any!! i do not get it!!

doctor1 MD

I have a cloudy urine for the last 3 months. I noticed it by chance when checking for bone markers in 24h urine collection. I did not have any burning or frequent urination symptoms. since I suffer from recurrent UTI in the past 15 year (I am 67) I had my urine examined. The results were: negative both in urine analysis and no growth of bacteria. I started taking a formula of plants for UTI. It helped partially, urine became clear, and again cloudy. So, I took Ciprodex 250mg X 2 a day for 5 days, which cleared the urine, but after 24 hours I had a burning sensation, I felt hot (but no fever when checked). I took the plant formula again, and drank boiled parsley, drank more liquids then usual. it seemed to help, but I used to wake up with nausea at night, and sweating. It came out my sodium was 130.8. So now, I have been taking nothing for 10 days, no burning and no frequent urination, but urine stays cloudy. No blood in urine, but a few leukocytes, one test the nitrites were positive, and the other negative. I restricted my fluid intake, and my sodium went up. What could be the diagnosis and what other tests should I take to clear the situation? Thank you Karine A.

doctor1 MD

I had pain and frequent urination for 3 days last week with blood in my urine. I went to the dr and this was my test results. I drunk more water over the past week and the problem has gone away. Is this an infection or something more serious? URINALYSIS W MICROSCOPY      Panel/Test     Value           COLOR     YELLOW                APPEARANCE     HAZY                SPECIFIC GRAVITY     1.017                PH     5.5                GLUCOSE     NEGATIVE                REDUCING SUBSTANCES     DNR     %           BILIRUBIN     NEGATIVE                KETONES     NEGATIVE                OCCULT BLOOD     2+                PROTEIN     NEGATIVE                NITRITE     NEGATIVE                LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE     2+                WBC     20-40     /HPF           RBC     20-40     /HPF           SQUAMOUS EPITHELIAL CELLS     10-20     /HPF           TRANSITIONAL EPITHELIAL CELLS     DNR     /HPF           RENAL EPITHELIAL CELLS     DNR     /HPF           BACTERIA     DNR     /HPF           CALCIUM OXALATE CRYSTALS     DNR     /HPF           TRIPLE PHOSPHATE CRYSTALS     DNR     /HPF           URIC ACID CRYSTALS     DNR     /HPF           AMORPHOUS SEDIMENT     DNR     /HPF           CRYSTALS     DNR     /HPF           HYALINE CAST     NONE SEEN     /LPF           GRANULAR CAST     DNR     /LPF           CASTS     DNR     /LPF           YEAST     DNR     /HPF           COMMENTS     DNR                NOTE     DNR          

Loading Online Doctors....