Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would IUI treatment be helpful in conception?

Hi, i married for last three years and havent conceived yet.. i went through evaluation and my HSG showed mildly coiled tube and the PCR was positive for tb.. i took the anti tubercular treatment...after that i went under diagnostic laproscopy.. which showed a small fibroma and very small endometriotic patch on posterior surface ...this was done in AFMC,Pune..... After which my husband got transferred to Delhi... In Delhi i showed to gynecologist who advised me to undergo IUI but still i havent conceived.... i am wondering what to do next?
Tue, 5 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology 's  Response
You saied Tubes mildly coiled, but not mentioned whether patent or blocked. If tubes are blocked there is no other choice then IVF. IfTubes healthy and patent may go for natural with treatment or IUI.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Fibroma


Would IUI treatment be helpful in conception?

You saied Tubes mildly coiled, but not mentioned whether patent or blocked. If tubes are blocked there is no other choice then IVF. IfTubes healthy and patent may go for natural with treatment or IUI.