Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would Cytotec Intake Followed By Heavy Clotted Bleeding For Almost 12 Hours Complete An Abortion Process?

I had my cytotec abortion last Nov.24 7pm after that i bleed heavily from 10pm of nov.24 up to 9am of nov.5 after that bleeding stop . during heavy bleeding i passed blood clots and whitish like watery material . when bleedin stop the next day i just had brown discharged up to now 1 week from the date of abortion. is my abortion complete? when can i expect urine test to become negative since abortion is illegal here i cant go to the doctor
Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello! Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

I read your query and I understand your concern. A urine pregnancy test with a sensitivity of 1 IU/ml will nearly always be negative in the course of 2 weeks after abortion. A positive test 4 weeks after abortion indicates an incomplete abortion or persistent trophoblast.

Hope this clarifies your concerns. If yes vote helpful.

Thank you for the query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka , General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Would Cytotec Intake Followed By Heavy Clotted Bleeding For Almost 12 Hours Complete An Abortion Process?

Hello! Welcome to HealthcareMagic! I read your query and I understand your concern. A urine pregnancy test with a sensitivity of 1 IU/ml will nearly always be negative in the course of 2 weeks after abortion. A positive test 4 weeks after abortion indicates an incomplete abortion or persistent trophoblast. Hope this clarifies your concerns. If yes vote helpful. Thank you for the query. Take care Regards, Dr. Olgeta Xhufka , General & Family Physician