Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would 3 Mifepristone Pills And 2 Misoprostol Pills 24 Hours Later Leading To Heavy Bleeding Confirm An Abortion?

I m 5 weeks pregnant i took mifepristone 200, 3 tablets on 28/11/17 and misoprostol 2 tablets on 30/11/2017.after taking mifepristone i didnt bleed bt after taking misoprostol i started bleeding heavily bt it stopped after 15 hrs.so again i took2 tablets of zitotec 200 varginally yet i m nt bleeding so i m confused i m yet pregnant or hv i abortd.
Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi. this wld be incomplete abortion. Next step is to meet the gynaecologist. Get Ultrasound pelvis and per vaginal examination done. Some times there will be left out products of conception. This will be removed by gynaecologist if present. Even if every thing has come out better to meet a gynaecologist so that you can be sure tat nothing is inside. if some thing is left for long inside this can cause infection. This cannot be removed by tablet sometimes. This can to be curetted. Kindly meet the gynaecologist. Thank u
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Would 3 Mifepristone Pills And 2 Misoprostol Pills 24 Hours Later Leading To Heavy Bleeding Confirm An Abortion?

hi. this wld be incomplete abortion. Next step is to meet the gynaecologist. Get Ultrasound pelvis and per vaginal examination done. Some times there will be left out products of conception. This will be removed by gynaecologist if present. Even if every thing has come out better to meet a gynaecologist so that you can be sure tat nothing is inside. if some thing is left for long inside this can cause infection. This cannot be removed by tablet sometimes. This can to be curetted. Kindly meet the gynaecologist. Thank u