Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will fertibex and letrogyl tablets help in getting pregnant?

iam 24 yrs old and i got married in the month of dec 8 months over ...iam not concieved up to now..my fsh study shows that on 14 th day of mensturation tow sides ruptured follicles my husband sperm count also normal....doctor advised me to take fertibex tablets ,letrogyl,bidanzen and doxycycline...for my husband productive m tablets and doxycycline....this time i'll get pregnency??????????
Mon, 28 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Friend,

If your ovaries on both sides are showing ruptured follicles, it means you are ovulating normally. So I do not see any reason for taking all those medicines for induction of ovulation (egg release). Moreover, the quality of naturally released eggs is always better than the artificially induced ovulation. Fertibex and Bindazen forte do contain micrunutrients and minerals that help conception. I do not see any reason for doxycycline unless you have cervical infection.

If your husband's semen report is normal, why productive tablets and doxycylin?

I would advise you to submit yourself to ultrasonography for ovulation monitoring and plan your intercourse accordingly. Usually the egg is released when the follicle is 18 mm or more. If the egg is released after the follicular size is more than 21 mm. Ovulation monitoring will help you to detect that issue also. If the egg release is happening after the follicle is becoming more than 21 mm, it is advisable to get injection of hCH when it is 18 mm size and have the egg release in time.

I hope you will take my advice and act accordingly.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Will fertibex and letrogyl tablets help in getting pregnant?

Dear Friend, If your ovaries on both sides are showing ruptured follicles, it means you are ovulating normally. So I do not see any reason for taking all those medicines for induction of ovulation (egg release). Moreover, the quality of naturally released eggs is always better than the artificially induced ovulation. Fertibex and Bindazen forte do contain micrunutrients and minerals that help conception. I do not see any reason for doxycycline unless you have cervical infection. If your husband s semen report is normal, why productive tablets and doxycylin? I would advise you to submit yourself to ultrasonography for ovulation monitoring and plan your intercourse accordingly. Usually the egg is released when the follicle is 18 mm or more. If the egg is released after the follicular size is more than 21 mm. Ovulation monitoring will help you to detect that issue also. If the egg release is happening after the follicle is becoming more than 21 mm, it is advisable to get injection of hCH when it is 18 mm size and have the egg release in time. I hope you will take my advice and act accordingly.