Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

When can Nitrofurantoin be taken after taking Pyridoxine shots?

nitrofurantoin macrocrystal oral will decrease the level or effect of pyridoxine inj by suppressing bacteria in the stomach that may assist with drug absorption. This interaction may occur when both drugs are taken by mouth. what if i take them 3-4 hours apart?
Fri, 2 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The interaction is minor and only applies if the oral form of BOTH drugs is used. This means that it would not apply here since you are using an injection of pyridoxine.

If there is a minimal reaction, it would be reduced by spacing.

I hope this helps
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


When can Nitrofurantoin be taken after taking Pyridoxine shots?

HI, thanks for using healthcare magic The interaction is minor and only applies if the oral form of BOTH drugs is used. This means that it would not apply here since you are using an injection of pyridoxine. If there is a minimal reaction, it would be reduced by spacing. I hope this helps