Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Prognosis For The Feeling Of Electric Shock In Left Foot?

I have sudden onset of feeling of electric current in left foot-every 5-10 seconds, no pain, weakness no numbness--2days now,unrelieved by positional change or exercise. Post tendon rupture & calcaneous bone fracture (2007) and recent painful impact injury to left side of left knee (3months ago) with some residual impingement and soreness). Does this require urgent attention? What possible diagnoses? What treatment? I am 82 years old, on no meds except for longstanding asthma and mild copd. Thanx
Mon, 23 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, old history of injuries may not be cause of present symptoms but this could be nonspecific, try to maintain good posture or gait because this could be due to bad posture and gait some time this could be due to some functional condition, just no need to worry about this would be fine soon, take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Prognosis For The Feeling Of Electric Shock In Left Foot?

HI Well come to HCM I really appreciate your concern, old history of injuries may not be cause of present symptoms but this could be nonspecific, try to maintain good posture or gait because this could be due to bad posture and gait some time this could be due to some functional condition, just no need to worry about this would be fine soon, take care.