Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Is The Prognosis Based On This Blood Report Of A Child?

7 year old male with elevated Neutrophils (73.3) Low Lymphocytes (15.9) High Neutrophils, absolute (8.1) and High Monocytes, Absolute (1.0). Chronic abdominal pain (not appendicitis) with constipation and diarrhea for several months. Concern for Leukemia?
Thu, 5 May 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there! Thank you for writing us here.
Not leukemia is a probable diagnosis. Abdominal pain and increased neutrofil are because of acute bacterial infection. Simple antibiotics would do well but also supplements of vit B complex should be taken along.
Regards,
Dr Gunjan
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Is The Prognosis Based On This Blood Report Of A Child?

Hello there! Thank you for writing us here. Not leukemia is a probable diagnosis. Abdominal pain and increased neutrofil are because of acute bacterial infection. Simple antibiotics would do well but also supplements of vit B complex should be taken along. Regards, Dr Gunjan