Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does This CT Scan Result For Large Fluid Spot On Head Indicate?

My 2 year old son fell on Tuesday. On Thursday I discovered a large spongy spot on his head, and took him in right away. Two Doctors agreed it feels like fluid, but the radiologist reading the CT scan said its soft tissue swelling. I think it feels like fluid, and it s not dis colored like a bruise normally would be. We have an appointment on Monday to see a ped. neurosurgeon. Is it safe to wait that long? Other than saying he s tired a lot and being irritable he seems ok. Eyes look fine,etc.
Mon, 2 May 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Share the CT images or a photograph of the affected part, will be able to explain you better. Since your son is looking fine, than you can wait till Monday. Feed him well and hydrate well with plenty of oral fluid and make him comfortable to have a good sleep. He will be fine.


Regards,
Dr. B. R. Hudda, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does This CT Scan Result For Large Fluid Spot On Head Indicate?

Hello, Share the CT images or a photograph of the affected part, will be able to explain you better. Since your son is looking fine, than you can wait till Monday. Feed him well and hydrate well with plenty of oral fluid and make him comfortable to have a good sleep. He will be fine. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. B. R. Hudda, General & Family Physician