Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following amniocentesis test report suggest?

Hi.I had Amniocentesis Test and the result is like this:46,XY,15stk+ and the comment is:Normal Variation,Increase in length of the stalk on the short arm of chromosomes 15.Confirmed by C-banding. I asked my doctor if there s any risks but he didn t answer clearly and I m really worried now because I don t know that my baby is healthy or he has a syndrome or something like that.please help me and tell what does this results show.
Thu, 13 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

As there is increased length of an arm of chromosome, I will suggest that please contact a good genetic center for complete study of that chromosome.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Varinder Joshi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 30.5 yrs old and 14 weeks pregnant. My first trimester screening for downsyndrome (Ultrasound and blood test) has tested positive (high risk) with a probability of 1 in 160. I am unable to decide whether to go for amniocentesis. I have conceived after trying for 3 years and do not want to risk miscarriage. But at the same time want to ensure my baby is healthy in all respects. any suggestions? My height is 154 cms and weight is 61 kgs. I have no medical history, except for a laproscopy done for endometriosis 1.5 years back

doctor1 MD

I am 31 years old . Now I am 15 weeks pregnant. I have done my first trimester combine screening test at 13 weeks..My ultrasound report is OK but my t21 ratio is 1:153.... My doctor suggest me to do amniocentesis test but there is a minimum chance of miscarriage...I am so scared to do that test.. Is it really important to do that test in this result?

doctor1 MD

I am of 35 years 6months 24 weeks from the date of conceive my second child, my health parameters normal as of now do i need to go for this amniocentesis test? age 35years,6monts:84kgs: Doctor says if my wife was of 35 he would have done this tests ! What does this mean in your terminology!