Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does myometrial inhomogeneity,of uncertain current significance mean?

I went for a pelvic ultrasound for some uncomfortable pains in my left hand side, nearer my ovary or something and the report says... transabdominal and transvaginal study performed. Myometrial Inhomogeneity, of uncertain current significance. Also Prominient left ovarian follicles but no significant cystic or solid left ovarian mass lesion or adnexal soft tisse abnormanlity. What does this mean?
Mon, 1 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in.

As we can see, there are no focal tumors in the uterus or any such area in the ovary which might be held responsible for your pain. One point to note is that the uterus itself is showing slight hazy appearance in its walls and this needs to be correlated with any bleeding problems if you have them. In the absence of bleeding disturbances and severe pain with onset of periods, this has little significance. Please discuss in detail with your doctors.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What does myometrial inhomogeneity,of uncertain current significance mean?

Hi, Thanks for writing in. As we can see, there are no focal tumors in the uterus or any such area in the ovary which might be held responsible for your pain. One point to note is that the uterus itself is showing slight hazy appearance in its walls and this needs to be correlated with any bleeding problems if you have them. In the absence of bleeding disturbances and severe pain with onset of periods, this has little significance. Please discuss in detail with your doctors.