Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my urinalysis report indicate?

Doctor i have a whole abdomen test and the result is my right kidney it shows mild hydronephrosis.. so doctor then lastly i have another urin test for urin analysis and culture and sensitivity the culture result said that sterile report after night incubation so please doctor what is its means.. i have a pain in back bone near right kidney..
Fri, 22 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Urine culture and sensitivity report after night incubation are stating it to be sterile. That means that there are no pathogenic organisms grown and hence there is no presence of urinary tract infection.

However, the final culture and sensitivity report will be available after 3 days. Kindly consult your doctor with the final report for further evaluation and appropriate management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ashakiran S, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does my urinalysis report indicate?

Hi, Urine culture and sensitivity report after night incubation are stating it to be sterile. That means that there are no pathogenic organisms grown and hence there is no presence of urinary tract infection. However, the final culture and sensitivity report will be available after 3 days. Kindly consult your doctor with the final report for further evaluation and appropriate management. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Ashakiran S, General & Family Physician