Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does My Chest X-ray Test Result Indicate?

Hi i m 19 years old and my chest x - ray shown minimal tb and my sputum sample is 0 AFB but fungal elements are noted. I am experiencing fever and cough. My doctor prescribed me fixcom 4 for 2 months , solmux and diflucan. Is my condition dangerous? Can i infect others? What is the difference between minimal tb from tb? Thank you.
Fri, 14 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Nowadays.TB can easily be cured by multiple ATT regimens. Your condition is not at all dangerous.

You can not infect others as you are not shedding AFB bacteria in your sputum as revealed by your sputum examination.

As far as the difference between minimal TB and TB is concerned, it has less intensity and does not have clinically overt features.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr AJEET SINGH, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does My Chest X-ray Test Result Indicate?

Hello, Nowadays.TB can easily be cured by multiple ATT regimens. Your condition is not at all dangerous. You can not infect others as you are not shedding AFB bacteria in your sputum as revealed by your sputum examination. As far as the difference between minimal TB and TB is concerned, it has less intensity and does not have clinically overt features. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr AJEET SINGH, General & Family Physician