Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my CT scan report indicate?

Good evening I had a spinal fusion last year June. I went back to my specialist in Feb because I had very bad pain. After a MRI scan the specialist confirmed it was a non-union and I had to go for another op in Feb. I still have wave pains in my arms and my left hand/arm are very weak. I went for a CT on the 16th of May. The following findings were on the report There is evidence of previous spinal fusion with prosthetic disk at C5/C6, there is a slightly prominent broad based right lateral osteophyte, this is noted on both the sagittal and axial series, position of prosthetic disc noted within the posterior third of the disc. Can you please tell me what it mean? Thank you Kind Regards
Thu, 20 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

The CT report is indicative of best positioning of prosthetic disc with previous surgery, but the prominent broad base right lateral osteophyte may be a concern of pain in arms and weakness over left hand and arm. Should discuss the inference with your consultant spine specialist for further guidelines, but I predict that revision surgery is a must for you to control the symptoms.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does my CT scan report indicate?

Hello, The CT report is indicative of best positioning of prosthetic disc with previous surgery, but the prominent broad base right lateral osteophyte may be a concern of pain in arms and weakness over left hand and arm. Should discuss the inference with your consultant spine specialist for further guidelines, but I predict that revision surgery is a must for you to control the symptoms. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon