Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does a scar tissue in the lungs indicate?

Hi, On my 4th visa(servant visa) i was diagnosed for having old scar in my lung, and i was just confused why on the 1st,2nd and 3rd visa i have no problem with my chest xray. Now my questions are: how did it happened? will i have a problem in getting a new visa nxt yr since im planning to apply for another work?
Mon, 13 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

The "scar" in a lung generally is a harmless condition and might be due to an old and healed infection and does not signify any active disease process. It can be due to an old pulmonary tuberculosis that went unnoticed. It takes very long time to resolve completely and no definite treatment is required. You can go for an HRCT (High Resolution CT) thorax for a better clinical picture. You can consult a pulmonologist in case of HRCT shows any suspicious lesions.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What does a scar tissue in the lungs indicate?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. The scar in a lung generally is a harmless condition and might be due to an old and healed infection and does not signify any active disease process. It can be due to an old pulmonary tuberculosis that went unnoticed. It takes very long time to resolve completely and no definite treatment is required. You can go for an HRCT (High Resolution CT) thorax for a better clinical picture. You can consult a pulmonologist in case of HRCT shows any suspicious lesions. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.